Statutes
[…] Dog fighting constitutes a felony where the person owns or trains the dog to fight. The section has enhanced penalties for cruelty to guide or service animals or interference with their duties.
HI - Disaster; Accomodations for Pets - Chapter 128. Civil Defense and Emergency Act. HRS § 127A-1, § 127A-2, and § 127A-19 (Formerly cited as HRS § 128-1 et seq.) These sections replace former HRS § 128-1. In terms of animal-related provisions, the definition for "evacuation" includes mention of animals. In the section on sheltering, the law states that "[c]ounty emergency management agencies shall be responsible for identifying and operating locations and facilities suitable for sheltering" both the public and pet animals. "Pet animal” has the same meaning as defined in section 711-1100.
HI - Dog - General Dog Provisions H R S § 143-1 - 20; H R S § 183D-65 This Hawaii statute provides the pertinent regulations for dogs in the state.