Full Title Name:  2015 State Law Amendment Table
[…] There are several exclusions under the law such as the display of cats or dogs for adoption by a humane society, displays by 4-H or county fairs, display of hunting or livestock dogs, and a prearranged sale between a dog breeder and a specific individual purchaser.

Va. Code Ann. § 3.2-6508.1

The law on sale of dogs from pet shops was amended. Those entities can only adopt out animals "procured only from a humane society or private or public animal shelter as those terms are defined in § 3.2–6500" or from a person who has not received from the USDA enforcement division: "(i) a citation for a direct violation or citations for three or more indirect violations for at least two years prior to the procurement of the dog or (ii) two consecutive citations for no access to the facility prior to