OR - Assistance Animals - Assistance Animal/Guide Dog Laws |
[…] 4 Okl. St. Ann. § 394 |
This Oklahoma statute provides that, except as otherwise provided by municipal ordinance, it shall be the duty of the pound supervisor to deliver available impounded animals to licensed research facilities unless excepted by statute. Only dogs that have been impounded for a minimum of 15 days for a unlicensed dogs and 30 days days for licensed dogs and those dogs that were not voluntarily impounded by their owners on condition that they not be used for scientific research may be given to institutions. |
OK - Hunting, remote - § 5-201. Means of taking wildlife--Exceptions--Fines and punishments |
29 Okl.St.Ann. § 5-201 |
Oklahoma's Internet hunting ban is located in Subsection B and states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided for in this section, no person shall hunt wildlife or exotic wildlife by computer-assisted remote control hunting." Violation incurs a fine of not less than Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year, or by both the fine and imprisonment.