Full Title Name:  Table of State Law Amendments from 2013
[…] Violation of the law now leads to the following fines:

A. A person who violates this section commits a civil violation for which a fine of not less than $50 nor more than $500 must be adjudged.

B. A person who violates this section after having been adjudicated as having committed a violation of this section commits a civil violation for which a fine of $1,000 must be adjudged.

C. A person who violates this section after having been adjudicated as having committed 2 or more violations of this section commits a civil violation for which a fine of $2,500 must be adjudged.

7 M.R.S.A. § 4041.

Maryland

MD Code, Criminal Law, § 10-607

MD Code, Local Government, § 13-112 - 134

 

Dogfighting

The term “baiting” was added to § 10-607, which defines dogfights as aggravated cruelty. Baiting is defined as “using a dog to train a fighting dog or to test the fighting or killing instinct of another dog.” This activity is now illegal under the section.

Dog Laws

The state revamped its dog laws so that each county is specifically authorized to issue licenses and control dogs at large. Now counties from A to Z have statutory sections. MD Code, Local Government, § 13-112 - 134

Massachusetts