Definitions and Intent of Laws
[…] (2) A violation of subsection (c) of this section is a civil offense punishable by:

(i) for a first violation, a warning;

(ii) for a second violation, a civil penalty of up to $500; and

(iii) for a third or subsequent violation, a civil penalty of up to $1,000.

More stringent requirements

(f) This section may not be construed to prohibit a local government from adopting a requirement for the health and safety of dogs that is more stringent than the requirements of this section.

Credits
Added by Acts 2007, c. 570, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2007. Amended by Acts 2022, c. 181, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2022; Acts 2022, c. 182, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2022.

 

§ 10-624. Surgical restrictions relating to dogs

In general

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

(1) crop or cut off the ear of a dog;

(2) dock or cut off the tail of a dog;

(3) cut off the dewclaw of a dog; or

(4) surgically birth a dog.

Surgical restrictions

(b) A procedure described in subsection (a) of this section may be performed by a licensed veterinarian using anesthesia when appropriate on the animal.

Fines or imprisonment for violation of section

(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to:

(1) for a first offense, imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both; and

(2) for a second or subsequent offense, imprisonment not exceeding 180 days or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.

Credits

Added by Acts 2014, c. 185, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2014.



§ 10-625. Devocalization of cats or dogs

Devocalize defined