AR - Equine - Equine Activity Liability |
[…] Cruelty to a dog or cat in the first degree is a Class C felony. |
AL - Fish and Wildlife - Article 3. Division of Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries |
Ala. Code 1975 § 9-2-60 - 67 |
This set of laws establishes the Division of Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries within the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources and outlines the powers and duties of various officials within that division. |
AL - Facility dog - § 12-21-148. Use of certified facility dog in certain legal proceedings. |
Ala.Code 1975 § 12-21-147 -148 |
This Alabama law from 2017 covers use of both registered therapy dogs and registered facility dogs in certain legal proceedings. A "registered therapy dog" is defined as "[a] trained emotional support dog that has been tested and registered by a nonprofit therapy dog organization that sets standards and requirements for the health, welfare, task work, and oversight for therapy dogs and their handlers . . ." A "certified facility dog" is defined as "[a] trained working dog that is a graduate of an assistance dog organization, a nonprofit organization that sets standards of training for the health, welfare, task work, and oversight for assistance dogs and their handlers . . ." Both must meet