FL - Horse Slaughter - 500.451. Horse meat; offenses |
[…] A first-time violation is a misdemeanor of the second degree, which includes a fine of up to $4,500 and suspension of license privileges for 180 days. Subsequent violations result in enhanced penalties. |
FL - Liens - 713.65. Liens for care and maintenance of animals |
West's F.S.A. § 713.50, 65, 655 |
These Florida laws concern liens for the care and maintenance of animals. The first section declares that the liens mentioned in the chapter include the described personal property under the circumstances mentioned in each section. Section 713.65 then describes that a lien exists in favor of all persons for the "feeding or caring for the horse or other animal of another, including all keepers of livery, sale or feed or feed stables, for feeding or taking care of any horse or other animal put in their charge; upon such horse or other animal." Based on the broad language of "other animal," a lien exists for the care and feeding of all owned animals. |
FL - Facility dog - § 92.55. Judicial or other proceedings involving victim or witness under the age of 18 |
West's F.S.A. § 92.55 |