WI - Lost Property - Chapter 170. Strays and Lost Chattels. |
[…] A violator is also liable to the person for damages. |
WV - Hunting - § 20-2-5a. Forfeiture by person causing injury, death or destruction |
W. Va. Code, § 20-2-5a |
Under this statute, defendants must pay an additional monetary penalty in the form of a "replacement cost" for the unlawful killing of certain listed species ($5,000 for each bald or golden eagle killed). If two defendants were implicated in the killing, each must pay the full penalty. |
WV - Hunting, Internet - § 20-2-5. Unlawful methods of hunting and fishing and other unlawful acts. |
W. Va. Code Ann. § 20-2-5 |
This statute prohibits unlawful hunting in the state of West Virginia. Subsection (a)(27) effectively serves as the remote hunting ban. It is unlawful for any person to "[h]unt or conduct hunts for a fee when the person is not physically present in the same location as the wildlife being hunted within West Virginia." The statute (subsection (5)) also prohibits hunting by airplane or other airborne conveyance or by "a drone or other unmanned aircraft." Subsection (12) prohibits hunting by use of a ferret. |
WV - Impound - § 19-20-8. Impounding and disposition of dogs; costs and fees |
W. Va. Code, § 19-20-8 |