Displaying 5871 - 5880 of 6637
[…] The Court held that although the dog had never bit anyone prior to Lori Steagald, it was reasonable to assume that the dog could potentially bite and injure someone given the fact that it had a history of snapping and growling. As a result, the Court reversed the Easons motion for summary judgment and determined that the question of whether or not the Easons are liable under the statute is a question for the jury. 

Case
WV - Hunting, Internet - § 20-2-5. Unlawful methods of hunting and fishing and other unlawful acts. W. Va. Code Ann. § 20-2-5 W. Va. Code Ann. § 20-2-5 (West) This statute prohibits unlawful hunting in the state of West Virginia. Subsection (a)(27) effectively serves as the remote hunting ban. It is unlawful for any person to "[h]unt or conduct hunts for a fee when the person is not physically present in the same location as the wildlife being hunted within West Virginia." The statute (subsection (5)) also prohibits hunting by airplane or other airborne conveyance or by "a drone or other unmanned aircraft." Subsection (12) prohibits hunting by use of a ferret. Statute
Rosenfeld v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Mendon 940 N.E.2d 891 (Ma.