Displaying 1 - 10 of 6638
[…] WA - Lost Dog - Chapter 63.21. Lost and Found Property. West's RCWA 63.21.010 - 900 WA ST 63.21.010 - 900 This statutory section comprises Washington's lost property statues. Statute
PA - Cruelty - Consolidated Cruelty Statutes 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5531 - 5561; 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3129; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8340.3 PA ST 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5531 - 5561; PA ST 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3129; PA ST 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8340.3 This document contains Pennsylvania's anti-cruelty laws that were amended in 2017 and 2018. In 2018, the state added a rescue and immunity provision for dogs and cats in "hot cars." Section 5532 covers neglect of animal and states that a person who has care of animal must provide: (1) necessary sustenance and potable water; (2) access to clean and sanitary shelter and protection from the weather; and (3) necessary veterinary care. Violation is a summary offense unless the violation causes bodily injury or puts the animal in imminent danger of bodily injury (then, it is a misdemeanor of third degree).