Displaying 41 - 50 of 369
[…] Ultimately, the court held that NEAVS was unable to show that it had a “concrete and particularized injury in fact that is actual or imminent” and that is “traceable” to FWS’ actions. As a result, the court granted summary judgment in favor of FWS. Case
WA - Importation - Chapter 16-54. Animal Importation Wash. Admin. Code 16-54-010 - 180 WAC 16-54-010 to 180 This set of regulations is the Washington Department of Agriculture's import requirements for various types of domestic, companion, wild, and exotic animals. Administrative
MI - Research - Chapter 333. Health. Public Health Code. M.C.L.A. 333.2671 - 2678 MI ST 333.2671 - 2678 This set of Michigan laws proclaims that "[t]he public health and welfare depend on the humane use of animals for the diagnosis and treatment of human and animal diseases." It also creates an animal research advisory board which may regulate and establish standards pursuant to section 2678 controlling the humane use of animals.