Displaying 41 - 50 of 58
[…] MS - Theft - § 97-17-61. Taking of animals or vehicles Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-61 MS ST § 97-17-61 This Mississippi statute provides that any person who takes away any livestock animal, dog, or vehicle without the consent of the owner or his or her agent, where such taking and carrying away does not amount to larceny, shall be fined, imprisoned, or both upon conviction. This statute does not apply to anyone who takes property of another believing, in good faith, that he or she has a right to do so. Statute
NH - Divorce - 458:16-a Property Settlement. N.H. Rev. Stat. § 458:16-a NH ST § 458:16-a This New Hampshire statute defines "property" for purposes of the state's marriage dissolution (divorce) procedure. In August of 2019, a new provision was added to this law related to animals (Subsection II-a). This subsection states that "[t]angible property shall include animals. In such cases, the property settlement shall address the care and ownership of the parties' animals, taking into consideration the animals' wellbeing." Statute
Overview of the Laws Regulating Rescue and Foster Care Programs for Companion Animals Kristen Pariser Animal Legal & Historical Center This overview examines how states deal with foster care and other non-profit rescue organizations.