Full Case Name:  David J. McBRIDE et al. v. Robert ORR
[…] Docket Num:  No. 82-557
Summary:

In this New Hampshire case, defendant animal control officer killed plaintiff’s dog believing that it was in pursuit of a deer. Defendant claimed immunity pursuant to a state statute. The Court reversed and remanded for a determination of damages for the plaintiff. The Court went on to state that the purpose of the statute was not to authorize defendant’s killing of plaintiff’s dog when the dog was no longer pursuing the deer.

The question presented in this appeal is whether the authority vested in certain law enforcement officers by RSA 466:36 to “kill any dog found in the act of maiming or in close pursuit of deer, moose, caribou, sheep, cattle, swine or poultry” may be exercised after the fact or only while the dog is in the act of maiming or in “close pursuit.” We hold that the statute applies only while the **953 act of maiming or close pursuit is taking place.

This case was tried in the Claremont District Court ( Leahy, J.) upon a small claim action brought by the plaintiffs David J. and Maren McBride against the defendant Robert Orr, the Plainfield dog officer, for damages to the plaintiffs' property resulting from the killing of their dog by the defendant. The defendant claimed immunity from liability pursuant to that part of RSA 466:36 which provides that “[n]o civil action for recovery of damages shall lie against any conservation officer, state police officer, or dog constable while acting under authority granted herein.”

There being no transcript of the testimony before the district court, we adopt the court's factual findings as contained in its order of November 11, 1982: