Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of Medical Research and Animals
[…] As such sources of testing animals for research facilities may depend on the jurisdiction.

VII. Methods of Euthanasia

Euthanasia is a regular occurrence with scientific research, either at the endpoint of a study or in order to end. 9 C.F.R. § 2.31(d)(xi) notes that “methods of euthanasia must be in accordance with the definition of the term set forth in 9 C.F.R. § 1.1, unless a deviation is justified for scientific reasons, in writing by the investigator. The regulation also states that “…recommendations of the AVMA panel on euthanasia should be followed." 9 C.F.R. § 1.1 defines euthanasia as “the humane destruction of an animal accomplished by a method that produces rapid unconsciousness and subsequent death without evidence of pain or distress, or a method that utilizes anesthesia produced by an agent that causes painless loss of consciousness and subsequent death." Methods of euthanasia vary by animal for a combination of reasons for physiological differences, cost-efficiency, and regulatory compliance. State laws may also vary as to which methods of euthanasia on which species are permissible.