Animal Law Legal Center home page
[…] Those licensed health professionals who prescribe an ESA to those “without having at least a 30-day patient-provider relationship with the patient” would also be fined. Currently, 19 states have laws that penalize fraudulent use of ESAs and/or regulate the manner and use of prescriptions for ESAs, viewable on this Map.
Delaware legislation addressing the problem of “excessive barking” becomes operative. Starting October 9, 2025, Delaware House Bill 124 goes into effect, after a one-year grace period that allowed Delaware residents to understand and comply with the law. Under new Section §3057F of the Animal Welfare Laws, “[n]o person who owns, possesses, harbors, or controls a dog may allow the dog to cause a noise disturbance by barking, whining, or howling for an extended period. An extended period means continuously for a period of 15 minutes or, intermittently, for 30 minutes or more.” Several exceptions exist, and a first violation is a written warning. You might be surprised to learn that only a couple of states have such laws, including Connecticut and Massachusetts.