Full Title Name:  Table of State Great Ape Possession Laws
[…] Under subsection (c)(3), a person may only possess with a license issued by the United States Department of Agriculture under 9 CFR, Chapter 1, Subchapter A, Parts I through IV.

Ind. Admin. Code tit. 312 r. 9-3-18.5

ALLOWED UNDER ENDANGERED SPECIES LAW AS "SCIENTIFIC PURPOSE"

NOT ALLOWED UNDER EXOTIC MAMMAL RULE UNLESS USDA LICENSED

Endangered Species Law:

Under Indiana’s Nongame and Endangered Species Conservation laws, it is illegal to possess any species that appears on the U.S. list of endangered wildlife.

Section 14-22-34-15 allows taking for "scientific, zoological, or educational purposes, for propagation in captivity of the wildlife, or for other special purposes."

Gorillas, bonobos, orangutans, and wild populations of chimpanzees are federally listed endangered species so this law applies to those species of apes.

I.C. 14-22-34-12

Exotic Mammal Rule:

An exotic mammal that is a species from the Pongidae (chimpanzee, bonobo, and gorilla) family.