Full Title Name:  Table of State Great Ape Possession Laws
[…] “Sanctuaries” that exhibit apes are considered commercial exhibitors under the Wild Animals Law.

“Sanctuaries” that house - but do not publicly exhibit - apes may qualify for a wild animal permit to possess apes for educational or scientific purposes. The Wild Animals Law is not clear on this issue and there are no DNR regulations governing the possession of apes by “sanctuaries.”

Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-4

ALLOWED WITH PERMIT

All apes are considered "inherently dangerous" animals and a license or permit is required to possess them.

Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-5

§ 27-5-4 provides that "[w]ild animal permits will be issued at no cost and only to persons for scientific or educational purposes. . ."

Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-4

In order to qualify for a permit, all applicants must have facilities that meet the state’s minimum standards, and certain applicants must have liability insurance to cover injuries or damage caused by the applicant’s apes.

Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-4

Hawaii

BANNED