Full Title Name:  Table of State Great Ape Possession Laws
[…] Miss. Admin. Code 40-1-32:IV

Grandfather provision:

Anyone who possessed a Great Ape prior to May 1, 1997 “may” have received a fee-exempt temporary permit if the person applied by July first of that year.  Those individuals were then responsible for timely applying for an annual permit.

Miss. Code Ann. § 49-8-7


ALLOWED WITHOUT PERMIT IF APPROVED BY COMMISSION

While all primates in the Family Pongidae are considered "animals inherently dangerous to humans" under Chapter 8, a section states that "[p]ublic zoos. . . may be exempted from having a permit if the exemption is approved by the commission."

Miss. Code Ann. § 49-8-7

Under the accompanying regulations, public zoos may be exempted from having a permit if the exemption is approved by the Commission.

Miss. Admin. Code 40-1-32:III

The following must be provided on the ":fee exempt" permit application: