Full Title Name:  Table of State Great Ape Possession Laws
[…] 720 I.L.C.S. 585/0.1

Indiana

BANNED UNLESS USDA LICENSED UNDER AWA

Although Indiana’s laws do not directly address the issue of keeping apes as pets, the practice appears to be illegal under the state’s Endangered Species laws and the Department of Natural Resources’ (DNR) Exotic Mammal rules.

Endangered Species Law:

Under Indiana’s Nongame and Endangered Species Conservation laws, it is illegal to possess any species that appears on the U.S. list of endangered wildlife.

Section 14-22-34-15 allows taking for "scientific, zoological, or educational purposes, for propagation in captivity of the wildlife, or for other special purposes." It is unlikely that possession for a pet would be a "special purpose."

Gorillas, bonobos, orangutans, and wild populations of chimpanzees are federally listed endangered species so this law applies to those species of apes.

I.C. 14-22-34-12

Exotic Mammal Rule: