Full Title Name:  Table of State Great Ape Possession Laws
[…] Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-4

The Wild Animals Law includes a “grandfather clause” which allows anyone who had an ape on July 1, 1994 to keep that animal for the remainder of his or her life if he or she applied for a Department of Natural Resources (DNR) permit prior to January 1, 1995.

Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-5(c)

ALLOWED WITH LICENSE

All apes are considered "inherently dangerous" animals and a license or permit is required to possess them.

Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-5

§ 27-5-4 provides that licenses are only issued "to persons engaged in the wholesale or retail wild animal business or persons exhibiting wild animals to the public."

Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-4

Private zoos: