Full Title Name:  Table of State Great Ape Possession Laws
[…] Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-4(e)

POTENTIALLY ALLOWED WITH LICENSE

All apes are considered "inherently dangerous" animals and a license or permit is required to possess them.

Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-5

§ 27-5-4 provides that licenses are only issued "to persons engaged in the wholesale or retail wild animal business or persons exhibiting wild animals to the public" and "[w]ild animal permits will be issued at no cost and only to persons for scientific or educational purposes. . ."

Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-4

Georgia’s laws and regulations do not define animal “sanctuaries” or set any minimum standards for the types of organizations that qualify as legitimate sanctuaries.