Full Title Name:  Table of State Great Ape Possession Laws
[…] Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-4(e)

Publicly funded zoos:

Exhibitions of wild animals by federal, state, city, county, or municipal governments or their agencies shall not be required to purchase a wild animal license but shall be required to obtain the license, at no charge, from the department (all other regulations must be followed).

Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-4(e)

ALLOWED WITH LICENSE

All apes are considered "inherently dangerous" animals and a license or permit is required to possess them.

Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-5

§ 27-5-4 provides that licenses are only issued "to persons engaged in the wholesale or retail wild animal business or persons exhibiting wild animals to the public."

Ga. Code Ann. § 27-5-4

Private zoos: