Full Title Name:  Table of State Great Ape Possession Laws
[…] Ind. Admin. Code tit. 312 r. 9-3-18.5

POSSIBLY ALLOWED UNDER ENDANGERED SPECIES LAW AS "SPECIAL PURPOSE"

NOT ALLOWED UNDER EXOTIC MAMMAL RULE UNLESS USDA LICENSED

Indiana has no laws governing the establishment of exotic animal sanctuaries, nor are there any unique provisions within the state’s Endangered Species laws or DNR’s Exotic Mammal rules for such facilities.

Endangered Species Law:

Under Indiana’s Nongame and Endangered Species Conservation laws, it is illegal to possess any species that appears on the U.S. list of endangered wildlife.

Section 14-22-34-15 allows taking for "scientific, zoological, or educational purposes, for propagation in captivity of the wildlife, or for other special purposes."

The question is whether a primate sanctuary would qualify as a "special purpose."

Gorillas, bonobos, orangutans, and wild populations of chimpanzees are federally listed endangered species so this law applies to those species of apes.

I.C. 14-22-34-12

Exotic Mammal Rule: