Full Title Name:  Table of State Great Ape Possession Laws
[…] It is unclear whether DNR intentionally excluded orangutans from the list (and it meant its list of species to be exhaustive) or whether the Department’s failure to include orangutans was an administrative oversight (and it meant the list of species to be illustrative only).


ALLOWED UNDER ENDANGERED SPECIES LAW IF "ZOOLOGICAL" PURPOSE

ALLOWED UNDER EXOTIC ANIMAL RULE IF USDA LICENSED UNDER AWA

Endangered Species Law:

Under Indiana’s Nongame and Endangered Species Conservation laws, it is illegal to possess any species that appears on the U.S. list of endangered wildlife.

Section 14-22-34-15 allows taking for "scientific, zoological, or educational purposes, for propagation in captivity of the wildlife, or for other special purposes."

Gorillas, bonobos, orangutans, and wild populations of chimpanzees are federally listed endangered species so this law applies to those species of apes.

I.C. 14-22-34-12

Exotic Mammal Rule:

An exotic mammal that is a species from the Pongidae (chimpanzee, bonobo, and gorilla) family.

Under subsection (c)(3), a person may only possess with a license issued by the United States Department of Agriculture under 9 CFR, Chapter 1, Subchapter A, Parts I through IV.

Ind. Admin. Code tit. 312 r. 9-3-18.5

UNCLEAR IF ALLOWED UNDER ENDANGERED SPECIES LAW

ALLOWED UNDER EXOTIC MAMMAL RULE ONLY IF USDA LICENSED

Section 14-22-34-15 allows taking for "scientific, zoological, or educational purposes, for propagation in captivity of the wildlife, or for other special purposes." It is unlikely that possession by a roadside zoo would be a "special purpose."

Gorillas, bonobos, orangutans, and wild populations of chimpanzees are federally listed endangered species so this law applies to those species of apes.

I.C. 14-22-34-12

Exotic Mammal Rule: