Full Statute Name:  US Public Law110-22 (AWA 2007)
[…] << 18 USCA prec. § 41 >>

(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents for such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 48 the following:

“49. Enforcement of animal fighting prohibitions.”.

SEC. 3. AMENDMENTS TO THE ANIMAL WELFARE ACT.

Section 26 of the Animal Welfare Act (7 U.S.C. 2156) is amended—

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(1) in subsection (c), by striking “interstate instrumentality” and inserting “instrumentality of interstate commerce for commercial speech”;

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(2) in subsection (d), by striking “such subsections” and inserting “such subsection”;

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(3) by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following:

“(e) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly sell, buy, transport, or deliver in interstate or foreign commerce a knife, a gaff, or any other sharp instrument attached, or designed or intended to be attached, to the leg of a bird for use in an animal fighting venture.”;

(4) in subsection (g)—

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “or animals, such as waterfowl, bird, raccoon, or fox hunting”; and

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(B) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

“(3) the term ‘instrumentality of interstate commerce’ means any written, wire, radio, television or other form of communication in, or using a facility of, interstate commerce;'; and

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(5) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(i) The criminal penalties for violations of subsection (a), (b), (c), or (e) are provided in section 49 of title 18, United States Code.”.

Approved May 3, 2007.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY—H.R. 137 (S. 261):

HOUSE REPORTS: No. 110–27, Pt. 1 (Comm. on the Judiciary).

CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 153 (2007):

Mar. 26, considered and passed House.

Apr. 10, considered and passed Senate.

PL 110–22, 2007 HR 137