Full Statute Name:  US Public Law 110-246 (AWA 2008)
[…] Summary: The Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, P.L. 110-246 amends the Animal Welfare Act by strengthening penalties related to animal fighting, including an increase in imprisonment. The 2008 bill also contained language prohibiting imports for resale of dogs unless they are at least six months of age, in good health, and have all necessary vaccinations, with some exemptions defined. Finally, fines for violations of the Animal Welfare Act increased from $2500 to $10,000 per violation, per animal, per day.

SEC. 14207. PROHIBITIONS ON DOG FIGHTING VENTURES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 26 of the Animal Welfare Act (7 U.S.C. 2156) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “, if any animal in the venture was moved in interstate or foreign commerce”; and

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(B) in the heading of paragraph (2), by striking “STATE” and inserting “State”;

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) by striking “(b) It shall be” and inserting the following:

“(b) BUYING, SELLING, DELIVERING, POSSESSING, TRAINING, OR TRANSPORTING ANIMALS FOR PARTICIPATION IN ANIMAL FIGHTING VENTURE.—It shall be”; and

(B) by striking “transport, deliver” and all that follows through “participate” and inserting “possess, train, transport, deliver, or receive any animal for purposes of having the animal participate”;

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(3) in subsection (c)—

(A) by striking “(c) It shall be” and inserting the following:

“(c) USE OF POSTAL SERVICE OR OTHER INTERSTATE INSTRUMENTALITY FOR PROMOTING OR FURTHERING ANIMAL FIGHTING VENTURE.—It shall be”; and

(B) by inserting “advertising an animal, or an instrument described in subsection (e), for use in an animal fighting venture,” after “for purposes of”;

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(4) in subsection (d), by striking “(d) Notwithstanding” and inserting the following:

“(d) VIOLATION OF STATE LAW.—Notwithstanding”;

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(5) in subsection (e), by striking “(e) It shall be” and inserting the following:

“(e) BUYING, SELLING, DELIVERING, OR TRANSPORTING SHARP INSTRUMENTS FOR USE IN ANIMAL FIGHTING VENTURE.—It shall be”;

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(6) in subsection (f)—

(A) by striking “(f) The Secretary” and inserting the following:

“(f) INVESTIGATION OF VIOLATIONS BY SECRETARY; ASSISTANCE BY OTHER FEDERAL AGENCIES; ISSUANCE OF SEARCH WARRANT; FORFEITURE; COSTS RECOVERABLE IN FORFEITURE OR CIVIL ACTION.—The Secretary”; and

(B) in the last sentence—

(i) by striking “by the United States”;

(ii) by inserting “(1)” after “owner of the animals”; and

(iii) by striking “proceeding or in” and inserting “proceeding, or (2) in”;

(7) in subsection (g)—

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(A) by striking “(g) For purposes of” and inserting the following:

“(g) DEFINITIONS.—In”;

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(B) in paragraph (1), by striking “any event” and all that follows through “entertainment” and inserting “any event, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, that involves a fight conducted or to be conducted between at least 2 animals for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment,”;

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(C) by striking paragraph (2);

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(D) in paragraph (5)—

(i) by striking “dog or other”; and

(ii) by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>