Full Statute Name:  US Public Law 110-246 (AWA 2008)
[…] “(1) IN GENERAL.—The provisions”;

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(10) in subsection (j) (as so redesignated), by striking “(j) The criminal” and inserting the following:

“(j) CRIMINAL PENALTIES.—The criminal”; and

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

<< 7 USCA § 2156 >>

(11) in subsection (g)(6), by striking “(6) the conduct” and inserting the following:

“(h) RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER PROVISIONS.—The conduct”.

<< 18 USCA § 49 >>

(b) ENFORCEMENT OF ANIMAL FIGHTING PROHIBITIONS.—Section 49 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking “3 years” and inserting “5 years”.

 

<< 7 USCA § 2148 >>

(a) IN GENERAL.—The Animal Welfare Act is amended by adding after section 17 (7 U.S.C. 2147) the following:

“SEC. 18. IMPORTATION OF LIVE DOGS.

“(a) DEFINITIONS.—In this section:

“(1) IMPORTER.—The term ‘importer’ means any person who, for purposes of resale, transports into the United States puppies froma foreign country.

“(2) RESALE.—The term ‘resale’ includes any transfer of ownership or control of an imported dog of less than 6 months of age to another person, for more than de minimis consideration.

“(b) REQUIREMENTS.—