Full Statute Name:  Threatened Species Protection Act 1995

Share |
Primary Citation:  Threatened Species Protection Act 1995 Country of Origin:  Australia Last Checked:  July, 2015 Date Adopted:  1985
Summary:

The Threatened Species Protection Act 1995 is an Act to provide for the protection and management of Tasmania’s threatened native flora and fauna, and to enable and promote the conservation of native flora and fauna. The Act provides Schedules of taxa that have different degrees of threatened status. It also establishes mechanisms for the listing and delisting of taxa.

Statute Text: 

 

                                   
An Act to provide for the protection and management of threatened native flora and fauna
and to enable and promote the conservation of native flora and fauna.
 
    [Royal Assent 14 November 1995]
  
   Be it enacted by His Excellency the Governor of Tasmania, by and with
   the advice and consent of the Legislative Council and House of
   Assembly, in Parliament assembled, as follows:
  
                             PART 1 - Preliminary
  
1. Short title 

This Act may be cited as the Threatened Species Protection Act 1995.


  
2. Commencement

This Act commences on the day on which it receives the Royal Assent.


3. Interpretation

      (1) In this Act, unless the contrary intention appears –

authorised officer means a ranger appointed under the Nature Conservation Act 2002 or under the National Parks and Reserves Management Act 2002;
business day means a day that is not –

(a) a Saturday or a Sunday; or

(b) a public holiday or a statutory holiday as defined in the Statutory Holidays Act 2000 in the place concerned;

certified forest practices plan means a certified forest practices plan within the meaning of the Forest Practices Act 1985;
compensation means a payment of compensation made by the Minister to a landholder under Part 5;
contravene includes fail to comply with;
CRC means the Community Review Committee established under section 9;
critical habitat means an area of land defined on a map under section 23 which the Secretary determines as a critical habitat of a listed taxon of flora or fauna;
Crown land means land that is vested in the Crown and is not contracted to be granted in fee simple and includes land granted in fee simple that has revested in the Crown by way of purchase or otherwise;
fauna includes any taxon of fauna, whether vertebrate or invertebrate, in any stage of biological development and includes eggs and any part of any such taxon;
flora includes any taxon of plant, whether vascular or non-vascular, in any stage of biological development and any part of any such taxon;
function includes duty;
habitat means the area, locality, site or particular type of environment occupied by any taxon of flora or fauna or any part of any such area, locality, site or type of environment;
interim protection order means an interim protection order made under section 32;
keep means to have charge or possession of any flora or fauna;
land includes land covered by the sea or other waters and any part of the sea or waters covering that land;
land management agreement means an agreement made and in force under section 30 for any purpose arising from a land management plan;
land management plan means a land management plan made and in force under section 29;
landholder means –

(a) the person who is registered as proprietor of an estate in fee simple in land under the Land Titles Act 1980; or

(b) the owner of the fee or equity of redemption in land that has been alienated from the Crown and is not subject to the Land Titles Act 1980; or

(c) the occupier of Crown land which he or she occupies under a lease, licence or other right; or

(d) in the case of Crown land that is managed or controlled by a public authority, the public authority or the Minister who manages or controls the land –

and includes a person who, whether alone or with others, is in occupation or possession, or has the management or control, of any land and also includes the agent of any such person;
listed taxon means a taxon of flora or fauna that is listed in Schedule 3, 4 or 5;
native flora and fauna means flora and fauna naturally occurring in Tasmania and includes –

(a) migrants; and

(b) any vagrant, or hybrid, that the SAC determines to be suitable for inclusion as native flora or fauna;

permit means a permit in force under this Act;
private land means any land that is not Crown land;
public authority means –

(a) any council; or

(b) any other body corporate established by an enactment having jurisdiction limited to a district, locality or part of Tasmania; or

(c) any body corporate established under an enactment or in the exercise of the prerogative rights of the Crown to administer or control any department, business, undertaking or public institution on behalf of Tasmania;

public authority management agreement means an agreement made under section 31;
public notification means publication in the Gazette and in each newspaper circulating generally in Tasmania;
recovery plan means a recovery plan made under section 25 for any species of flora or fauna which is under threat of extinction;
SAC means the Scientific Advisory Committee established under section 8;
Secretary means the Secretary of the Department;
species means a population or group of individual flora or fauna which interbreed to produce fertile offspring or which possess common characteristics derived from a common gene pool;
survival means the continued existence of viable populations of a taxon in the wild;
take includes kill, injure, catch, damage, destroy and collect;
taxon means a taxonomic group of any rank into which organisms are categorised;
threat abatement plan means a threat abatement plan made and in force under section 27;
threatened species means a taxon of flora or fauna that is listed in Schedule 3, 4 or 5;
threatening process means any action which poses a threat to the natural survival of any native taxon of flora or fauna;
wild means in an independent, unpossessed or natural state and not in an intentionally cultivated, domesticated or captive state, regardless of the location or land tenure.

      (2) In this Act, a reference to a landholder's land includes a reference to land occupied, managed or controlled by the landholder.

 

4. Objectives to be furthered

It is the obligation of any person on whom a function is imposed, or a power is conferred, under this Act to perform the function or to exercise the power in such a manner as to further the objectives specified in Schedule 1.


5. Administration of public authorities

A person who performs a function, or exercises a power, in the administration of a public authority must in so doing have regard to the objectives specified in Schedule 1 for the conservation and management of native flora and fauna.

  
6. Crown to be bound

This Act binds the Crown in right of Tasmania and, so far as the legislative power of Parliament permits, in all its other capacities.


  
PART 2 - Administration
  
7. Functions of Secretary

The Secretary has the following functions:

(a) to prepare a threatened species strategy;

(b) to provide for and implement programmes of community education in the conservation of native flora and fauna;

(c) to arrange for the preparation of listing statements in consultation with the Scientific Advisory Committee;

(d) to prepare and implement species recovery plans and threat abatement plans;

(e) to prepare and implement land management plans and land management agreements;

(f) to take such action as may be necessary to protect threatened native flora and fauna;

(g) to encourage the conservation of threatened native flora and fauna in the community;

(h) to recommend to the Minister the making of interim protection orders;

(i) to take such other action as may be necessary to protect any threatened native flora and fauna.


   8. Scientific Advisory Committee

      (1) There is established a body to be called the Scientific Advisory Committee.

      (2) The functions of SAC are to advise the Minister and the Secretary on–

(a) the listing and de-listing of taxa of flora and fauna; and

(b) threatening processes; and

(c) the criteria to be followed in the determination of critical habitats; and

(d) other matters relating to the conservation of threatened native flora and fauna; and

(e) the review and approval of listing statements.

      (3) SAC is to consist of 7 members to be appointed by the Minister of whom not more than 3 are to be State Service officers or State Service employees and of whom one is to be appointed as chairperson.

      (4) All members of SAC are to have special knowledge and experience in the sciences of flora or fauna conservation or ecology.

      (5) The members of SAC must collectively have expertise in the following categories and each member must have expertise in one or more of the following categories:

(a) vertebrate fauna;

(b) invertebrate fauna;

(c) vascular flora;

(d) non-vascular flora;

(e) taxonomy;

(f) marine ecology;

(g) freshwater ecology;

(h) terrestrial ecology;

(i) population ecology.

      (6) For the purposes of giving advice to the Minister and the Secretary under this section, SAC may consult with members of the broader scientific community as it considers appropriate.

      (7) Schedule 2 has effect in relation to the members and meetings of SAC.

 


9. Community Review Committee

      (1) There is established a body to be called the Community Review Committee.

      (2) CRC is to consist of 9 members appointed by the Minister as follows:

(a) a person appointed by the Minister as chairperson of the committee;

(b) a person nominated by the Tasmanian Farmers and Graziers Association;

(c) an economist;

(d) a person representing rural industry;

(e) a person representing the forest industry;

(f) a person representing the fishing industry;

(g) 2 members of SAC nominated by SAC;

(h) a person nominated by the Local Government Association of Tasmania.

      (3) The functions of the CRC are as follows:

(a) to receive and consider draft recovery plans and listing statements;

(b) in respect of private land, to assist in, and make recommendations to the Minister on, the preparation of land management plans and land management agreements;

(c) to provide for conciliation as may be required in any matter arising from a land management agreement or for the purpose of making any such agreement;

(d) to consider the social and economic impact of the implementation of land management agreements;

(e) to advise the Minister on the effect of interim protection orders;

(f) to consider, and advise on, such other matters as may be referred to it by the Minister.

      (4) Schedule 2 has effect in relation to the members and meetings of CRC.

      (5) If a body referred to in paragraph (b) or (h) of subsection (2) changes its name, the Governor may, by order, amend that paragraph by substituting the new name of that body.

 


                 PART 3 - Conservation of Threatened Species
  
                   Division 1 - Threatened species strategy
  
10. Threatened species strategy

      (1) As soon as practicable after the commencement of this section, the Secretary must prepare a strategy for the conservation of threatened native flora and fauna specifying the means by which the objectives of this Act are to be achieved.

      (2) The strategy is to include proposals for –

(a) ensuring the survival, and conditions for evolutionary development in the wild, of threatened native flora and fauna; and

(b) ensuring the identification, and proper management of, threatening processes; and

(c) education of the community in respect of conservation and management of threatened native flora and fauna; and

(d) ensuring the availability of resources to accomplish the objectives of conservation and management of threatened native flora and fauna.

      (3) In giving effect to subsection (2), the strategy is to have regard to –

(a) the need to achieve the objectives of this Act with minimal social and economic impact; and

(b) the rights and interests of landholders and the community.

 

11. Procedure for making strategy

      (1) Before making a strategy, the Secretary must prepare and give public notification of a draft strategy.

      (2) The notice –

(a) is to seek public comment; and

(b) is to specify a date, which must be at least 30 days after the date on which the notice is published in the Gazette, before which submissions may be made to the Secretary; and

(c) is to specify a time and place at which a copy of the draft strategy will be available for public inspection.

      (3) Any person may make submissions to the Secretary about the draft strategy.

      (4) After considering all the submissions, the Secretary, with the Minister's approval, may make the strategy.


12. Amendment and revocation of strategy

      (1) The Secretary may amend or revoke a strategy.

      (2) The procedures applicable to the making of a strategy apply to –

(a) an amendment of a strategy; or

(b) the revocation of a strategy.


    
              Division 2 - Listing of threatened flora and fauna
  
13. Lists of threatened flora and fauna

      (1) The taxa of native flora and fauna which are endangered are specified in Schedule 3, extant taxa being listed in Part 1 and taxa presumed to be extinct being listed in Part 2.

      (2) The taxa of native flora and fauna which are vulnerable are specified in Schedule 4.

      (3) The taxa of native flora and fauna which are rare are specified in Schedule 5.

      (4) SAC may recommend to the Minister that an eligible taxon of native flora or fauna be added to Schedule 3, 4 or 5 or that any taxon of native flora or fauna which is no longer eligible be omitted from Schedule 3, 4 or 5.

      (5) After considering a recommendation of SAC and after giving notice in accordance with section 14, the Minister may, by order published in the Gazette, add an item to, amend an item in, or omit an item from, Schedule 3, 4 or 5.

      (6) SAC must, at least once in each period of 5 years, review each taxon listed in Schedules 3, 4 and 5 and recommend to the Minister any variation of those Schedules considered appropriate.

 

14. Notification by Minister and right of appeal

      (1) In this section, Tribunal means the Resource Management and Planning Appeal Tribunal.

      (2) The Minister must, before making an order under section 13(5), give public notification of the proposed order.

      (3) During a period of 30 days after the public notification, a person may appeal to the Tribunal against the proposed order and the appeal is to be brought in accordance with the regulations.

      (4) For the purposes of this section –

(a) Part 5 of the Resource Management and Planning Appeal Tribunal Act 1993 extends to the appeal; and

(b) the Tribunal must reconsider all the material considered by SAC on which the recommendation for the proposed order was based; and

(c) SAC is entitled to be represented at the hearing –

but, subject to this subsection, the Tribunal may determine its own procedure.

      (5) On hearing the appeal, the Tribunal may uphold or dismiss the appeal.

      (6) If the appeal is upheld –

(a) the Tribunal must give public notification of that fact as soon as practicable; and

(b) on that notification, the order is taken to be disallowed and ceases to have effect –

but this subsection does not affect the validity of the order before disallowance.

 

15. Eligibility for listing

      (1) An extant taxon of native flora or fauna may be listed as endangered if it is in danger of extinction because long term survival is unlikely while the factors causing it to be endangered continue operating.

      (2) A taxon of native flora or fauna may be listed as endangered because it is presumed to be extinct on the ground that no occurrence of the taxon in the wild can be confirmed during the past 50 years.

      (3) A taxon of native flora or fauna may be listed as vulnerable if it is likely to become an endangered taxon while the factors causing it to be vulnerable continue operating.

      (4) A taxon of native flora or fauna may be listed as rare if it has a small population in Tasmania that is not endangered or vulnerable but is at risk.

      (5) A taxon of native flora or fauna which is below the level of sub-species and which is narrowly defined owing to its taxonomic position, environmental conditions or geography may be listed only if, in addition to the requirements of this section, there is a special need to conserve it in Tasmania.

      (6) SAC is responsible for preparing guidelines as to how the criteria specified in subsections (1) to (5), both inclusive, are to be applied to particular taxonomic groups and must, from time to time, publish those guidelines in the Gazette.

      (7) In determining the criteria for listing, SAC must have regard only to matters of nature conservation and not to social and economic matters.


16. Nomination for listing

      (1) Any person may nominate an eligible taxon of flora or fauna to be added to, or an ineligible taxon of flora or fauna to be omitted from, Schedule 3, 4 or 5.

      (2) A nomination is to be in the prescribed form.


  17. Consideration of nomination by SAC

      (1) SAC must consider each nomination as soon as practicable after it has been made.

      (2) SAC may reject a nomination if –

(a) the subject of the nomination is already listed; or

(b) the nomination is vexatious; or

(c) the nomination is not in the prescribed form.

      (3) If SAC rejects a nomination under this section, it must notify the Minister and nominator of the rejection and give reasons for it.


18. Preliminary recommendation by SAC

      (1) SAC, after considering a nomination, must make a preliminary recommendation that the nomination is to be supported or is to be rejected.

      (2) SAC must, within 30 days after making a preliminary recommendation –

(a) notify the nominator; and

(b) give public notification of its preliminary recommendation and also give notice of the recommendation in a newspaper circulating generally in the area likely to be affected by the recommendation.

      (3) SAC must consider any public comments made during a period of 30 days after public notification is given.


19. Final recommendation by SAC

      (1) After considering any public comments, SAC must make a final recommendation to the Minister that the nomination is to be supported or rejected and must give reasons for the recommendation.

      (2) SAC must make a final recommendation within one year after the making of the nomination.


  
20. CRC to be advised of public notification

SAC must advise CRC of a public notification given under section 18(2).

21. Minister's decision

      (1) The Minister must, within 30 days after receiving a final recommendation, decide whether or not a taxon of flora or fauna is to be added to, or omitted from, Schedule 3, 4 or 5.

      (2) In considering a recommendation for the listing of a taxon of flora or fauna in Schedule 3, 4 or 5, the Minister must have regard only to matters of nature conservation.

      (3) On a decision under subsection (1), the Secretary must–

(a) give public notification of the decision and also give notice of the decision in a newspaper circulating generally in the area likely to be affected by it; and

(b) advise CRC of the decision; and

(c) make the reasons for the decision available to the public at the offices of the Secretary in Hobart and Launceston.


                       Division 3 - Listing statements
  
22. Listing statements

      (1) The Secretary must prepare a listing statement for any taxon of flora or fauna specified in Schedule 3, 4 or 5 as soon as practicable after that taxon is listed.

      (2) The listing statement is to specify –

(a) a description, the distribution and the habitat of the taxon; and

(b) its conservation status with reasons; and

(c) management objectives; and

(d) management issues; and

(e) actions that need to be taken for the purposes of management and conservation of the taxon; and

(f) threats to the taxon; and

(g) any information relating to the taxon that is available in published references.

      (3) The Secretary may amend a listing statement.

      (4) In preparing or amending a listing statement, the Secretary must consider–

(a) any management advice given by SAC; and

(b) any other relevant matters relating to nature conservation–

and provide CRC with a copy of the statement.

 


                        Division 4 - Critical habitats
  
23. Determination of critical habitats

      (1) Where the Secretary, after consultation with SAC, is satisfied that the whole or any part of the habitat of any listed taxon of native flora or fauna is critical to the survival of that taxon, the Secretary must determine the whole or the part of that habitat to be a critical habitat.

      (2) Subject to this section, the Secretary must–

(a) give public notification of the area determined as a critical habitat by reference to a map registered in the central plan office under the Survey Co-ordination Act 1944 showing the boundaries, extent and details of the area and, in particular, identifying the area by reference to rectangular grid co-ordinates on the Australian Map Grid or Map Grid Australia; and

(b) notify any landholder or other person who is likely to be affected by the determination; and

(c) notify CRC of the determination.

      (3) On making a determination of a critical habitat, the Secretary must give notice of the determination to the Recorder of Titles and the determination is of no effect until the Secretary does so.

      (4) A notice under subsection (3) –

(a) is to be in a form approved by the Recorder of Titles; and

(b) is to identify, as provided by subsection (2)(a), the land that is subject to the determination of a critical habitat; and

(c) is taken to be a dealing within the meaning of the Land Titles Act 1980.

      (5) The Secretary must, within 30 days after making a determination but subject to subsections (6) and (7), publish notice of the determination in the Gazette.

      (6) The Secretary need not comply with subsection (2)(a) or (5) if the Minister is of the opinion that disclosure of the location of the habitat would result in any harm being done to it or to the flora or fauna which it supports.

      (7) The Secretary may not advertise a determination of a critical habitat that is on private land unless the landholder agrees.

24. Amendment and revocation of determinations

      (1) The Secretary may amend or revoke a determination.

      (2) The procedures applicable to the making of a determination apply to –

(a) an amendment of a determination; or

(b) the revocation of a determination.


              Division 5 - Recovery plans for threatened species
  
25. Recovery plans

      (1) The Secretary may, with the Minister's approval, make a recovery plan for any listed taxon of flora or fauna.

      (2) A recovery plan is to specify –

(a) the listed taxon of flora or fauna to which it applies; and

(b) objectives for the conservation and management of that taxon, including –

(i) ways in which those objectives are to be achieved or promoted for the benefit of that taxon; and

(ii) resources required to achieve those objectives; and 

(c) the date within 5 years after the plan is made before which it is to be reviewed by the Secretary.

      (3) In making a recovery plan, the Secretary must consider social and economic issues as well as matters relating to nature conservation.

      (4) Before making a recovery plan the Secretary must prepare a draft of the plan and–

(a) provide a copy of the draft plan to CRC; and

(b) seek public comment on the plan.

      (5) The Secretary must, within 30 days after preparing a draft recovery plan, give public notification of the draft plan and also notify the making of the plan in a newspaper circulating generally in the area to which the plan applies.

      (6) The Secretary may, after considering any public comment received during the period of 30 days after public notification, prepare, with the Minister's approval, a final recovery plan.

 

26. Amendment and revocation of recovery plans

      (1) The Secretary may amend or revoke a recovery plan.

      (2) The procedures applicable to the making of a recovery plan apply to –

(a) an amendment of a recovery plan; or

(b) the revocation of a recovery plan.

      (3) The Secretary must review a recovery plan within a period of 5 years after it is made.


  
                     Division 6 - Threat abatement plans
  
27. Threat abatement plans

      (1) The Secretary may prepare a threat abatement plan in respect of any process which, in the opinion of the Secretary, is a threatening process.

      (2) A threat abatement plan –

(a) may relate to one or more taxa of flora and fauna; and

(b) is to specify a process that threatens any listed taxon; and

(c) is to specify objectives for removing or controlling the threat; and

(d) may specify research needed and actions required by which the threatening process is to be controlled and managed; and

(e) may specify the resources required to carry out those actions.

      (3) The Secretary must, within 30 days after preparing a draft threat abatement plan, give public notification of the draft plan and also notify the making of the plan in a newspaper circulating generally in the area to which the plan applies.

      (4) The Secretary must, after considering any public comments received during the period of 30 days after public notification of the draft plan, make, with the Minister's approval, a final threat abatement plan.

 

28. Amendment and revocation of threat abatement plans

      (1) The Secretary may amend or revoke a threat abatement plan.

      (2) The procedures applicable to the making of a threat abatement plan apply to –

(a) an amendment of a threat abatement plan; or

(b) the revocation of a threat abatement plan.

      (3) The Secretary must review a threat abatement plan within a period of 5 years after it is made.


  
              Division 7 - Land management plans and agreements
  
 29. Land management plans

      (1) The Secretary may, after consultation with an affected landholder, make a land management plan for the purpose of protecting a listed taxon of flora or fauna.

      (2) A land management plan –

(a) is to define the area of land, whether held by one or more landholders, to which it relates; and

(b) is to specify the objectives for management of land for the purposes of conservation and management of a taxon to which the plan relates; and

(c) is to specify actions to be taken by the Secretary, the landholder or any other person for the purpose of achieving those objectives.

      (3) The Secretary must review a land management plan within a period of 5 years after it is made.

      (4) The Secretary must, within 90 days after making a determination of a critical habitat for a listed taxon of flora or fauna and after consultation with any landholder affected by the determination, prepare a land management plan for the purpose of protecting that taxon.


30. Agreements arising from land management plans

      (1) The Secretary may make an agreement with any landholder for any purpose arising from a land management plan.

      (2) An agreement –

(a) may provide for the carrying out of works and payment for those works; and

(b) may provide for compensation for financial loss arising from the agreement; and

(c) is to contain provisions –

(i) enabling the Secretary to cancel the agreement if it is no longer required for the conservation of the relevant taxon; and

(ii) providing for conciliation by CRC in respect of any matter arising from the agreement or the land management plan to which it gives effect.


31. Public authority management agreements

      (1) The Secretary may make an agreement with one or more public authorities providing for the management of any listed taxon of flora or fauna or potentially threatening process.

      (2) The Secretary must cause notice of the making of the agreement to be published in the Gazette and the agreement is not to take effect before the notice is published.

      (3) The Secretary need not comply with subsection (2) if the Minister is of opinion that disclosure of details of the agreement would result in any harm being done to the relevant flora and fauna.

      (4) The agreement must specify its purposes and aims, the functions of the parties, the date on which it takes effect and, if appropriate, the date on which it ceases to have effect.

      (5) The agreement may be amended or terminated by mutual agreement between the parties or according to the terms of the agreement.


                      PART 4 - Interim Protection Orders
  
32. Power of Minister to make interim protection orders

      (1) The Minister may make an interim protection order to conserve the habitat, or part of the habitat, of a listed taxon of flora or fauna or a nominated taxon of flora or fauna which has been accepted by SAC for listing and which in either case is on–

(a) private land; or

(b) Crown land and not subject to a public authority agreement.

      (2) The powers conferred by subsection (1) extend to the making of an interim protection order relating to acts done or omitted to be done outside the critical habitat of a listed taxon which threaten that taxon.

      (3) In making an interim protection order the Minister must consider –

(a) matters relating to nature conservation; and

(b) the social and economic consequences of making the order; and

(c) if the order relates to private land, any comments made by CRC; and

(d) any other relevant matters.

      (4) On making an interim protection order the Minister must provide CRC with a copy of the order.

      (5) An interim protection order may have effect from the day on which it is made or any later day.

      (6) An interim protection order ceases to be in force after –

(a) if the order relates to Crown land, a period of 65 business days; or

(b) if the order relates to private land, a period of 30 business days.

      (7) The Secretary may recommend to the Minister that an amendment be made to the order and, if the Minister makes the amendment, the Secretary must give notice of that amendment to–

(a) the person to whom the original notice was given; and

(b) any other person to whom, before the making of the amendment, notice had been given about the order.

      (8) The Minister may, with the agreement of all persons affected by an interim protection order, extend the period during which the order is in force.

 

33. Terms of interim protection orders

An interim protection order may be subject to such terms and conditions as are specified in the order and may provide for all or any of the following:

(a) the protection and management of flora, fauna and the land within the habitat which is the subject of the order;

(b) the prohibition or regulation of any activity which takes place on the land or the use and management of the land within the habitat which is the subject of the order;

(c) the prohibition, regulation and management of any activity which takes place outside the habitat which is the subject of the order but which is likely to affect the habitat adversely;

(d) a requirement to undertake works or activities specified in the order;

(e) the issue of permits;

(f) compensation payable under section 45.


34. Notice of order to landholder

The Minister must, as soon as practicable after an interim protection order is made, give notice in writing that the order has been made to any landholder whose land is affected by the order.

 
35. Recommendation by Resource Planning and Development Commission

      (1) Where an interim protection order relates to Crown land that is not subject to a public authority agreement –

(a) the Minister must, on making the order, notify the chairperson of the Tasmanian Planning Commission established under the Tasmanian Planning Commission Act 1997 of the terms of the order; and

(b) the chairperson must, within 30 days after notification, advise the Minister of all use, and intended use, of the land known to the chairperson with a recommendation, taking into account the objectives of this Act, as to the future use of the land; and

(c) the Minister may impose conditions limiting the future use of the land taking into account that advice and recommendation.

      (2) If any such conditions are imposed in respect of fish, within the meaning of the Living Marine Resources Management Act 1995, the Minister must first consult with the Minister administering that Act.


36. Notice to comply

      (1) At any time during the operation of an interim protection order the Secretary may serve notice on any person–

(a) who is a landholder, employee or agent of a landholder whose land is the subject of the order; or

(b) who is carrying on an activity on or outside the land which is the subject of the order where the activity is likely to affect detrimentally a listed taxon on the land which is the subject of the order–

requiring him or her to cease undertaking the activity or otherwise to comply with the order.

      (2) In the case of a notice affecting Crown land, the Secretary must not serve the notice unless the Minister approves after consulting with any other Minister or authority responsible for the management of, or any activities carried out on, that land.

      (3) A person who contravenes an interim protection order or a notice issued under subsection (1) is guilty of an offence and is liable on summary conviction to a fine not exceeding 1 000 penalty units and a daily fine not exceeding 100 penalty units in respect of each day during which the offence continues.


  
37. Notification to other Ministers

As soon as practicable after the making, or amending, of an interim protection order, the Minister must give notice of the order or amendment to any other Minister responsible for the administration of any law under which any act may be done or omitted to be done that is likely to be affected by the order.


  
38. Limitation of licences, permits, &c., issued under other Acts

      (1) If, at any time during the operation of an interim protection order, the Minister becomes aware of a licence, permit or other authority which would permit the holder to act in contravention of the terms of the order, the Minister may limit the operation of that licence, permit or other authority to the extent that it permits that action.

      (2) Before the licence, permit or other authority is limited under subsection (1), the Minister must consult with the person responsible for issuing that licence, permit or other authority.

      (3) The Minister must give notice in writing of the limitation of the operation of the licence, permit or other authority to the holder.

      (4) The limitation of the licence, permit or other authority takes effect at the time at which the notice is given or on a date specified in the notice and ceases when the interim protection order no longer operates or on an earlier date specified in the notice.


39. Interim protection orders to prevail over planning schemes

Where there is a conflict between an interim protection order and a planning scheme in force under section 29 of the Land Use Planning and Approvals Act 1993, the order prevails over the planning scheme.

40. Issue of permits

      (1) The Secretary may issue a permit to a landholder authorising him or her to undertake an activity on land that is subject to an interim protection order.

      (2) In deciding whether to grant the permit, the Secretary must consider–

(a) any relevant listing statements or recovery plans relating to the flora or fauna which is the subject of the order; and

(b) any significant effects which the granting of the permit will have on listed taxa of flora or fauna or the habitat which is the subject of the order; and

(c) any possible social and economic effects which the granting of the permit might have; and

(d) any other relevant matters.


41. Applications for permits

An application for a permit is to be made to the Secretary in writing in a form approved by the Secretary.

42. Powers of Secretary

      (1) A permit issued by the Secretary is to be in writing and may be subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary thinks necessary for the conservation of any listed taxon of flora or fauna.

      (2) The Secretary may issue more than one permit in the same instrument.

      (3) The Secretary may amend or revoke a permit after first giving notice to the holder of his or her intention to do so.


43. Contravention of terms or conditions of permits

A person who holds a permit and who contravenes a term or condition of that permit is guilty of an offence and liable on summary conviction to a fine not exceeding 100 penalty units.


  
PART 5 - Financial Provisions
  
44. Threatened Species Fund

      (1) For the purposes of this Act, a fund called the Threatened Species Fund is established as a trust account within the Special Deposits and Trust Fund or, if the Treasurer so directs, as more than one such trust account for specific matters relating to the conservation of native flora and fauna.

      (2) The Fund consists of –

(a) all fines paid to the Fund in respect of offences under this Act; and

(b) any amount paid to the Secretary, or the value of anything forfeited to the Secretary, as a result of the exercise of the power of seizure under section 48(2); and

(c) any money appropriated by Parliament for the purposes of the Fund; and

(d) any money received by way of grant, gift or bequest for the purposes of the Fund; and

(e) any income from investment of money belonging to the Fund; and

(f) any money received from any other source.

      (3) The Fund may be applied by the Secretary–

(a) in making payments for or towards the cost of any action taken to deal with an emergency in the conservation of native flora or fauna or the effects of any such emergency; and

(b) for the purposes of education and training programs in relation to the conservation of native flora and fauna; and

(c) for the purposes of any investigations, research, pilot programs and other projects relating to the conservation of native flora and fauna; and

(d) in making grants to assist in the conservation of native flora and fauna–

but must otherwise be applied in the administration of this Act.
  
  45. Compensation

      (1) A landholder is entitled to compensation for financial loss suffered directly resulting from an interim protection order or a land management agreement.

      (2) A person who is required to comply with a notice under section 36 is entitled to compensation for financial loss as a result of being required to comply with that notice.

      (3) The holder of a licence, permit or other authority limited under section 38 is entitled to compensation for financial loss.

      (4) An application for compensation under this section is to be made to the Minister.

      (5) The Minister must determine the amount of compensation to be paid to a person entitled to compensation.

      (6) In making a determination, the Minister must have regard to the following matters:

(a) the amount by which the value of the land will be increased or decreased as a result of the interim protection order;

(b) the amount of financial loss, including loss of profit, loss occasioned by breach of contract, loss of production and other consequential loss, to the landholder or other person which would result from compliance with the order;

(c) any increase in the value of the land which would result from the carrying out of works for the purposes of this Act;

(d) the cost of any works required to be carried out on the land;

(e) any change in the value of chattels or improvements which would occur because the land use or activity to which they relate is to be restricted or prohibited by the order;

(f) any other matter which the Minister considers relevant.

      (7) If compensation is payable under this section, the person to whom it is payable is also entitled to be paid for any reasonable costs and interest arising from the claim for compensation calculated from the time when the loss was first incurred.

      (8) If a person has applied for compensation, the Minister may make a payment of an amount determined by the Minister to that person before a decision is made on that person's application.

      (9) The Minister must undertake to assist any person who is required to carry out works under an interim protection order if the Minister is of the opinion that that person could claim compensation for those works and the assistance is to be given before the requirement is enforced.

      (10) The assistance given by the Minister may be either –

(a) payment of money; or

(b) provision of labour, goods or other services –

and the money paid or cost of other assistance given is to be that which in the Minister's opinion reflects the reasonable and actual costs of carrying out the works.

      (11) The Minister may pay compensation to a person entitled to receive it by part payments at periodic intervals if the Minister and that person so agree.

      (12) Parts 3, 4 and 5 of the Land Acquisition Act 1993, with any necessary changes, apply to the determination of compensation under this section as if the landholder were entitled to compensation under that Act.

      (13) A payment of compensation or any other payment required by the terms of an agreement made under this Act is to be made from the Fund.

 

46. Claims for compensation

A claim for compensation under this Part is to be made in a form approved by the Minister within –

(a) 90 days after the occurrence of the event by virtue of which compensation becomes payable; or

(b) such extended period as the Minister may allow.

47. Recovery of compensation

      (1) Compensation payable under this Part may be recovered in any court of competent jurisdiction as a debt due by the Crown.

      (2) Nothing in this section prevents the making or operation of an agreement between the Crown and a person claiming compensation under this Part for the dispute to be referred to arbitration in accordance with the Commercial Arbitration Act 2011 if the agreement has been made within 45 days after an application is lodged under section 45.

  
                   PART 6 - Miscellaneous and Supplemental
  
                  Division 1 - Powers of authorised officers
  
48. Powers of authorised officers

      (1) In this section, conveyance means a vehicle, vessel or aircraft or any other contrivance intended for the carriage of persons or goods over land or water or in the air.

      (2) Where an authorised officer reasonably believes that there has been a contravention of –

(a) this Act; or

(b) an interim protection order; or

(c) a term or condition of a permit; or

(d) a land management agreement –

the authorised officer may –

(e) at any reasonable time, by any reasonable means and with any assistance which the authorised officer requires, enter a conveyance, land or a building not occupied as a place of residence; or

(f) search any conveyance, land or a building not occupied as a place of residence; or

(g) with a warrant, search a building occupied as a place of residence; or

(h) inspect any equipment, machine, implement, flora, fauna, enclosure, container or other goods; or

(i) require a conveyance to be stopped; or

(j) seize, examine or take copies of, or extracts from documents; or

(k) seize any flora or fauna; or

(l) require a person to give to the authorised officer samples or articles; or

(m) require a person to produce a document which may relate to, or contain evidence of, an offence under this Act; or

(n) require a person to produce any permit issued to him or her; or

(o) require a person to give his or her name and place of residence; or

(p) seize any equipment or material which is being used by any person in contravention of this Act.

      (3) A justice may issue a warrant to an authorised officer to enter and search any building used as a residence if the justice is satisfied on the application of the authorised officer that there are reasonable grounds for believing that –

(a) any flora or fauna is being held in the building in contravention of this Act; or

(b) any equipment or material in the building is being, or was, used in contravention of this Act. 


49. Authorised officer may enter land, &c.

If an authorised officer believes on reasonable grounds that a landholder has not complied with the terms of an interim protection order, the authorised officer may, with any assistance that the authorised officer reasonably considers necessary –

(a) enter the land of the landholder; and

(b) take any action which the authorised officer reasonably believes to be necessary to ensure compliance with the order.


    
                  Division 2 - Legal provisions and offences
  
50. Effect of licences, &c., in force under other laws

A licence, permit or other authority in force under any law which relates to the taking, trading in, keeping, moving, processing or disturbing of flora or fauna does not authorise the holder to take, trade in, keep, move, process or disturb flora or fauna in circumstances in which it would be prohibited under this Act.


51. Offences relating to listed taxa

      (1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3), a person must not knowingly, without a permit –

(a) take, keep, trade in or process any specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna; or

(b) disturb any specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna found on land subject to an interim protection order; or

(c) disturb any specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna contrary to a land management agreement; or

(d) disturb any specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna that is subject to a conservation covenant entered into under Part 5 of the Nature Conservation Act 2002; or

(e) abandon or release any specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna into the wild.

Penalty:

Fine not exceeding 100 penalty units and a daily penalty not exceeding 20 penalty units for each day during which the offence continues after conviction.

      (2) A person may take, keep or process, without a permit, a specimen of a listed taxon of flora in a domestic garden.

      (3) A person acting in accordance with a certified forest practices plan or a public authority management agreement may take, without a permit, a specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna, unless the Secretary, by notice in writing, requires the person to obtain a permit.

      (4) A person undertaking dam works in accordance with a dam permit granted under the Water Management Act 1999 after the commencement of Part 5 of the Dam Works Legislation (Miscellaneous Amendments) Act 2007 may take, without a permit, a specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna.

 

52. Offence to obstruct an authorised officer

      (1) A person must not assault, obstruct, threaten or intimidate an authorised officer who is exercising powers under this Act.

Penalty:

Fine not exceeding 50 penalty units.

      (2) A person must not contravene a lawful direction, order or requirement of an authorised officer.

Penalty:

Fine not exceeding 50 penalty units.


    
53. Additional penalties on conviction

Where a person is convicted of an offence against this Act, the court before which he or she is convicted may order –

(a) that any permit held by the person convicted is to be cancelled and that he or she is to be disqualified from holding or obtaining a further permit for such period as the court may determine; and

(b) that any equipment or material used by the person convicted in the commission of the offence is to be forfeited to the Crown; and

(c) that any flora or fauna or the product of any flora or fauna in the possession of the person convicted, or bought, sold or dealt with by him or her in contravention of this Act is to be forfeited to the Crown.

 

54. Requirement to carry out restoration work

If a person is convicted of an offence under this Act involving the destruction of, or damage to, a specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna or a critical habitat, the court may order that the person must carry out restoration work and the order may be in addition to, or in substitution for, any other penalty.


55. Payment of compensation by offender

      (1) If a person is convicted of an offence under this Act involving the destruction of, or damage to, a specimen of a listed taxon of flora or fauna or a habitat, the court may order that the person must pay compensation for that destruction or damage to the Secretary in addition to any other penalty.

      (2) The amount of compensation payable under subsection (1) may be fixed by the court after taking evidence on oath from any person who may assist the court to determine the nature and extent of the damage.

      (3) In fixing the amount of compensation to be paid, the court must have regard to the cost of any restoration work required to be carried out as a result of the offence.

  
56. Alternative to prosecution

      (1) In this section, prescribed fine means a fine of an amount not exceeding the amount that the Secretary accepts is equal, or approximately equal, to twice the amount required to make good any damage done, or any loss incurred, by reason of the commission of an offence against this Act.

      (2) If the Secretary is satisfied that a person has committed an offence against this Act but the circumstances do not merit the imposition of a penalty, the Secretary may, on payment of a prescribed fine by the alleged offender, cause any proceedings in respect of the alleged offence to be waived or discontinued.

      (3) The amount of a prescribed fine is, after deducting such amount as the Secretary determines for the purpose of making good any damage done or any loss incurred by reason of the commission of the offence, to be paid into the Threatened Species Fund.

 


                          Division 3 - Supplemental
  
 57. Application of Division 3

This Division has effect subject to sections 23(4), 31(3) and 58.


58. Publication of strategies, statements, plans, &c.

On the making of a threatened species strategy, listing statement, recovery plan, threat abatement plan or public authority agreement, the Secretary must give public notification of the strategy, statement, plan or agreement specifying–

(a) the places where copies of it may be obtained; and

(b) a fee, as determined by the Minister, payable for a copy–

and must forward copies of the strategy, statement, plan or agreement to SAC and CRC.
  
59. Secrecy

      (1) The Secretary may, with the approval of the Minister, declare information about a listed taxon of flora or fauna or any plan, agreement, determination or interim protection order to be confidential if the Secretary is of the opinion that disclosure of that information is likely to result in any harm being done to the flora or fauna or its habitat.

      (2) If, in the course of performing duties under this Act, a person receives information which has been declared to be confidential, that person must not disclose or make use of that information except to the extent necessary to perform his or her duties or for the purpose of legal proceedings.

Penalty:

Fine not exceeding 20 penalty units.


60. Availability of listing criteria, decisions, &c., for inspection

The Secretary must make available for inspection at the principal office of the Department and at such other offices as the Secretary considers appropriate without charge during normal office hours–

(a) the listing criteria; and

(b) the Minister's decisions and reasons for listing; and

(c) any listing statement; and

(d) any recovery plan or threat abatement plan; and

(e) any determination of a critical habitat; and

(f) a copy of a public authority management agreement; and

(g) SAC's preliminary recommendation on nominations for listing; and

(h) any reports of CRC.


    
                           Division 4 - Regulations
  
61. Regulations

      (1) The Governor may make regulations for the purposes of this Act.

      (2) Without limiting the generality of subsection (1), the Governor may make regulations as to –

(a) the issue of permits to take, buy, sell, keep, disturb, process, export or import any listed taxon of flora or fauna; and

(b) the method of giving notice of the making of an interim protection order; and

(c) the marking of listed taxa of flora and fauna; and

(d) the records to be kept by persons holding permits, the methods of keeping those records and the circumstances in which they must be produced; and

(e) fees to be paid for permits issued, or applications made, under this Act and royalties to be paid for the taking of any listed taxon of flora or fauna.

      (3) The regulations may –

(a) provide that a contravention of any of the regulations is an offence; and

(b) in respect of such an offence, provide for the imposition of a fine not exceeding 100 penalty units and, in the case of a continuing offence, a further fine not exceeding 20 penalty units for each day during which the offence continues.

      (4) Regulations may be made so as to apply differently according to matters, limitations or restrictions, whether as to time, circumstance or otherwise, specified in the regulations.

 


  
                         Division 5 - Administration
  
     62. Administration of Act

 

Until provision is made in relation to this Act by order under section 4 of the Administrative Arrangements Act 1990 –

(a) the administration of this Act is assigned to the Minister for Environment and Land Management; and

(b) the Department responsible to the Minister for Environment and Land Management in relation to the administration of this Act is the Department of Environment and Land Management.

SCHEDULE 1 - Objectives

Section 4

PART 1 - Objectives of the Resource Management and Planning System of Tasmania

1. The objectives of the resource management and planning system of Tasmania are –

(a) to promote the sustainable development of natural and physical resources and the maintenance of ecological processes and genetic diversity; and

(b) to provide for the fair, orderly and sustainable use and development of air, land and water; and

(c) to encourage public involvement in resource management and planning; and

(d) to facilitate economic development in accordance with the objectives set out in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c); and

(e) to promote the sharing of responsibility for resource management and planning between the different spheres of Government, the community and industry in Tasmania.

 

2. In clause 1(a), sustainable development means managing the use, development and protection of natural and physical resources in a way, or at a rate, which enables people and communities to provide for their social, economic and cultural well-being and for their health and safety while –

(a) sustaining the potential of natural and physical resources to meet the reasonably foreseeable needs of future generations; and

(b) safeguarding the life-supporting capacity of air, water, soil and ecosystems; and

(c) avoiding, remedying or mitigating any adverse effects of activities on the environment.

 

PART 2 - Objectives of the Threatened Species Protection System Established by this Act

3. The objectives of the threatened species protection system established by this Act are, in support of the objectives specified in Part 1 of this Schedule –

(a) to ensure that all native flora and fauna in Tasmania can survive, flourish and retain their potential for evolutionary development in the wild; and

(b) to ensure that the genetic diversity of native flora and fauna is maintained; and

(c) to educate the community in the conservation of native flora and fauna; and

(d) to encourage co-operative management of native flora and fauna including the making of co-operative agreements for land management under this Act; and

(e) to assist landholders to enable native flora and fauna to be conserved; and

(f) to encourage the conserving of native flora and fauna through co-operative community endeavours.

 

 


     Members and Meetings of Scientific Advisory Committee and Community Review Committee

SCHEDULE 2 - Members and Meetings of Scientific Advisory Committee and Community Review Committee

Sections 8(7) and 9(4)

1. Interpretation

In this Schedule, Committee means the Scientific Advisory Committee or the Community Review Committee.

2. Term of office

A member of a Committee is to be appointed for such term, not exceeding 3 years, as is specified in the instrument of appointment and, if otherwise qualified, is eligible for re-appointment for a term, not exceeding 3 years, specified in the instrument of re-appointment.

3. Provisions relating to members

Where, by or under any Act, provision is made requiring the holder of an office to devote the whole of his or her time to the duties of his or her office, that provision does not operate to disqualify him or her from holding that office and also the office of a member of a Committee.

4. Remuneration, &c., of members

A member of a Committee is to be paid such remuneration, expenses and allowances as the Minister may determine, but no such determination applies in respect of a member of the Committee who holds office in the State Service unless the Commissioner for Public Employment approves of the determination.

5.  State Service Act 2000 not to apply

The provisions of the State Service Act 2000 do not apply to, or in respect of, the appointment of a member of a Committee and a member of the Committee is not, in his or her capacity as such a member, subject to the provisions of that Act during his or her term of office.

6. Appointment of substitute to act during absence of member of Committee

      (1) The Minister may appoint any person (including a member of a Committee other than the chairperson of the Committee) to act in the office of the chairperson or appoint any person to act in the office of a member of the Committee other than the chairperson while the chairperson or that member of the Committee, as the case may be, is absent from office through illness or any other cause.

      (2) A member of a Committee other than the chairperson is, for the purposes of subclause (1), taken to be absent from his or her office if the member is acting in the office of chairperson under subclause (1).

      (3) A member of a Committee is, for the purposes of subclause (1), taken to be absent from his or her office if there is a vacancy in that office which has not been filled in accordance with clause 8.

      (4) A person is not concerned to inquire whether or not any occasion has arisen requiring or authorising a person to act in the office of a member of a Committee and all things done or omitted to be done by that person while so acting are as valid, and have the same consequences, as if they had been done or omitted to be done by that member.

7. Vacation of office

      (1) The office of a member of a Committee becomes vacant –

(a) when the member dies; or

(b) if the member becomes bankrupt, applies to take the benefit of any law for the relief of bankrupt or insolvent debtors, compounds with his or her creditors or makes an assignment of his or her remuneration or estate for their benefit; or

(c) if the member is absent from 3 consecutive ordinary meetings of the Committee of which reasonable notice has been given to him or her, either personally or in the ordinary course of post, unless on leave granted by the Minister or unless, before the expiration of 3 weeks after the last of those meetings, the member is excused by the Minister for his or her absence from those meetings; or

(d) if the member is convicted in Tasmania of a crime or offence which is punishable by imprisonment for a period of not less than 12 months, or if the member is convicted elsewhere than in Tasmania of an offence which, if committed in Tasmania, would be a crime or an offence so punishable; or

(e) if the member resigns his or her office by writing under his or her hand addressed to the Minister and the Minister accepts the resignation; or

(f) if the member is removed from office by the Minister under subclause (2).

      (2) The Minister may remove from office a member of a Committee if the Minister is satisfied that the member –

(a) has voted at any meeting of the Committee in respect of any matter in which the member was at the time interested (otherwise than as a member of the public or as an elector of, or rate-payer to, any municipality, or as a shareholder in a company in which there were at that time more than 20 members and of which the member was not at that time a director or officer); or

(b) is unable to perform adequately or competently the duties of the member's office.

      (3) A member of a Committee must not be removed from office otherwise than in accordance with this clause.

8. Filling of casual vacancies

On the occurrence of a vacancy in the office of a member of a Committee otherwise than by the expiration of the term for which the member was appointed, the Minister may appoint a person to the vacant office for the balance of his or her predecessor's term of office.

9. Protection of members of Committee

A member of a Committee is not personally liable for an honest act or omission in the performance or the purported performance of functions, or exercise or purported exercise of powers, under this Act.

10. Validity of proceedings, &c.

      (1) An act or proceeding of a Committee is not invalidated or prejudiced by reason only of the fact that, at the time when the act or proceeding was done, taken or commenced, there was a vacancy in the membership of the Committee.

      (2) All acts and proceedings of a Committee are, notwithstanding the subsequent discovery of any defect in the appointment of any member of the Committee or that any person was disqualified from acting as, or incapable of being, a member of the Committee, as valid as if the member had been duly appointed and was qualified to act, or capable of being, a member and as if the Committee had been fully constituted.

11. Presumptions

In any proceedings by or against a Committee, unless evidence is given to the contrary, proof is not required of –

(a) the constitution of the Committee; or

(b) any resolution of the Committee; or

(c) the appointment of any member of the Committee; or

(d) the presence of a quorum at any meeting of the Committee.

12. Convening of meetings of Committee

Meetings of a Committee may be convened by the chairperson of the Committee or by any 3 members of the Committee.

13. Procedure at meetings

      (1) At any meeting of the Community Review Committee, 5 members form a quorum.

      (1A) At any meeting of the Scientific Advisory Committee, 4 members form a quorum.

      (2) Questions arising at a meeting of a Committee are to be determined by a majority of votes of the members of the Committee present and voting.

      (3) A Committee may obtain information from any person so as to assist it in the discharge of its functions.

      (4) A Committee must keep full and accurate minutes of the proceedings at each of its meetings.

14. Chairing of meetings

The chairperson of a Committee or, in the absence of the chairperson, the person acting in the office of chairperson is to preside at a meeting of the Committee.

15. General procedure

The procedure for the calling of, and for the conduct of business at, meetings of a Committee is, subject to any procedure that is specified in this Schedule, to be as determined by the Committee.

 


     Taxa of native flora and fauna which are endangered

SCHEDULE 3 - Taxa of native flora and fauna which are endangered

PART 1 - Extant taxa

Division 1 - Fauna

Subdivision 1 - Vertebrates

Mammals

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Arctocephalus tropicalis

Gray

Subantarctic Fur Seal

2.  

Balaenoptera musculus

Linnaeus

Blue Whale

3.  

Eubalaena australis

Desmoulins

Southern Right Whale

4.  

Megaptera novaeangliae

Borowski

Humpback Whale

5.  

Mirounga leonina

Gray

Southern Elephant Seal

6.  

Pseudomys novaehollandiae

Waterhouse

New Holland Mouse

7.  

Sarcophilus harrisii

(Thomas)

Tasmanian Devil

Birds

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Acanthiza pusilla archibaldi

Mathews

King Island Brown Thornbill

2.  

Acanthornis magna greeniana

Schodde & Mason

King Island Scrubtit

3.  

Accipiter novaehollandiae

Gmelin

Grey Goshawk

5.  

Aquila audax fleayi

Latham

Wedge-tailed Eagle

5A.  

Ceyx azureus diemenensis

(Gould)

Tasmanian Azure Kingfisher

6.  

Diomedea exulans

Linnaeus

Wandering Albatross

7.  

Lathamus discolor

Shaw

Swift Parrot

8.  

Neophema chrysogaster

Latham

Orange-bellied Parrot

9.  

Numenius madagascariensis

Linnaeus

Eastern Curlew

10.  

Pachyptila turtur subantarctica

Kuhl

Southern Fairy Prion

11.  

Pardalotus quadragintus

Gould

Forty-spotted Pardalote

12.  

Procellaria cinerea

Gmelin

Grey Petrel

13.  

Pterodroma mollis

Gould

Soft-plumaged Petrel

15.  

Sterna vittata bethunei

Buller

Antarctic Tern

15A.  

Sternula albifrons sinensis

Gmelin

Little Tern

16.  

Thalassarche chrysostoma

Forster

Grey-headed Albatross

17.  

Thalassarche melanophrys

Temminck

Black-browed Albatross

18.  

Tyto novaehollandiae castanops

(Gould)

Masked Owl

Reptiles

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Caretta caretta

Linnaeus

Loggerhead Turtle

2.  

Niveoscincus palfreymani

Rawlinson

Pedra Branca Skink

Amphibians

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Limnodynastes peroni

Dumeril & Bibron

Striped Marsh Frog

Fish

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Brachionichthys hirsutus

Lacepede

Spotted Handfish

2.  

Galaxias fontanus

Fulton

Swan Galaxias

3.  

Galaxias johnstoni

Scott

Clarence Galaxias

4.  

Galaxias pedderensis

Frankenberg

Pedder Galaxias

5.  

Paragalaxias mesotes

McDowall and Fulton

Arthurs Paragalaxias

6.  

Zearaja maugeana

Last & Gledhill

Maugean Skate

Subdivision 2 - Invertebrates

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Order

Common name

1.  

Antipodia chaostola leucophaea

Couchman, Lepidoptera

Tasmanian Chaostola Skipper

2.  

Beddomeia averni

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (West Gawler)

3.  

Beddomeia camensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Cam River)

4.  

Beddomeia capensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Table Cape)

5.  

Beddomeia fromensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Frome River)

6.  

Beddomeia fultoni

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Farnhams Creek)

7.  

Beddomeia hallae

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Buttons Rivulet)

8.  

Beddomeia hermansi

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Viking Creek)

9.  

Beddomeia kershawi

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Macquarie River)

10.  

Beddomeia launcestonensis

Johnston, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Cataract Gorge)

11.  

Beddomeia petterdi

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Blythe River Freshwater Snail

12.  

Beddomeia ronaldi

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (St. Patricks River)

13.  

Beddomeia tumida

Petterd, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Great Lake)

14.  

Beddomeia waterhouseae

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Claytons Rivulet Freshwater Snail

15.  

Castiarina insculpta

(Carter), Coleoptera

Miena Jewel Beetle

16.  

Chrysolarentia decisaria

Walker, Lepidoptera

Tunbridge Looper Moth

17.  

Discocharopa vigens

Legrand, Eupulmonata

Ammonite Snail

18.  

Engaeus granulatus

Horwitz, Decapoda

Central North Burrowing Crayfish

19.  

Engaeus spinicaudatus

Horwitz, Decapoda

Scottsdale Burrowing Crayfish

20.  

Haloniscus searlei

Chilton, Isopoda

Salt Lake Slater

21.  

Hoplogonus bornemisszai

Bartoluzzi, Coleoptera

Bornemisszas Stag Beetle

22.  

Lissotes latidens

Westwood, Coleoptera

Broad-toothed Stag Beetle

23.  

Marginaster littoralis

Dartnell, Asterinidae

Seastar

24.  

Micropathus kiernani

Richards, Orthoptera

Southern Sandstone Cave Cricket

25.  

Miselaoma weldi

Tenison-Woods, Sigmurethra

Stanley Snail

26.  

Onchotelson spatulatus

Nicholls, Isopoda

Isopod (Great Lake)

27.  

Oreisplanus munionga larana

Olliff, Lepidoptera

Marrawah Skipper

28.  

Plesiothele fentoni

Hickman, Araneae

Lake Fenton Trapdoor Spider

29.  

Schayera baiulus

Erichson, Orthoptera

Schayer's Grasshopper

30.  

Taskiria mccubbini

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Lake Pedder)

31.  

Taskiropsyche lacustris

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Lake Pedder)

32.  

Tasmanipatus anophthalmus

Ruhberg, Onychophora

Blind Velvet Worm

Division 2 - Flora

Subdivision 1 - Dicotyledonae

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Alternanthera denticulata

R.Br., Amaranthaceae

lesser joyweed

2.  

Azorella macquariensis

Orchard, Apiaceae

macquarie cushions

3.  

Barbarea australis

Hook.f., Brassicaceae

riverbed wintercress

4.  

Bertya tasmanica subsp. tasmanica

(Sond. & F.Muell.) Müll.Arg., Euphorbiaceae

tasmanian bertya

5.  

Boronia hemichiton

Duretto, Rutaceae

mt arthur boronia

6.  

Calystegia marginata

R.Br., Convolvulaceae

forest bindweed

6A.  

Cassinia rugata

N.G.Walsh, Asteraceae

wrinkled dollybush

7.  

Craspedia preminghana

Rozefelds, Asteraceae

preminghana billybuttons

8.  

Cryptandra amara

Sm., Rhamnaceae

pretty pearlflower

8A.  

Desmodium varians

(Labill.) G.Don, Fabaceae

slender ticktrefoil

9.  

Discaria pubescens

(Brongn.) Druce, Rhamnaceae

spiky anchorplant

10.  

Epacris apsleyensis

Crowden, Epacridaceae

apsley heath

11.  

Epacris barbata

Melville, Epacridaceae

bearded heath

11A.  

Epacris exserta

R.Br., Epacridaceae

south esk heath

12.  

Epacris glabella

Jarman, Epacridaceae

smooth heath

13.  

Epacris grandis

Crowden, Epacridaceae

tall heath

14.  

Epacris limbata

K.J.Williams & F.Duncan, Epacridaceae

bordered heath

15.  

Epacris stuartii

Stapf, Epacridaceae

southport heath

16.  

Eucalyptus gunnii subsp. divaricata

(McAulay & Brett) B.M.Potts, Myrtaceae

miena cider gum

17.  

Eucalyptus morrisbyi

Brett, Myrtaceae

morrisbys gum

18.  

Euphrasia collina subsp. tetragona

(R.Br.) W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

northcoast eyebright

19.  

Euphrasia fragosa

W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

shy eyebright

20.  

Euphrasia gibbsiae subsp. psilantherea

(F.Muell.) W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

swamp eyebright

21.  

Euphrasia scabra

R.Br., Scrophulariaceae

yellow eyebright

22.  

Euphrasia semipicta

W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

peninsula eyebright

23.  

Euphrasia sp. Bivouac Bay

(W.R.Barker 7626 et al.) W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

masked cliff-eyebright

23A.  

Galium antarcticum

Hook.f., Rubiaceae

subantarctic bedstraw

24.  

Gompholobium ecostatum

Kuchel, Fabaceae

dwarf wedgepea

24A.  

Goodenia geniculata

R.Br., Goodeniaceae

bent native-primrose

25.  

Hardenbergia violacea

(Schneev.) Stearn, Fabaceae

purple coralpea

26.  

Hibbertia basaltica

A.M.Buchanan & Schah., Dilleniaceae

basalt guineaflower

27.  

Hyalosperma demissum

(A.Gray) Paul G. Wilson, Asteraceae

moss sunray

28.  

Hydrocotyle laxiflora

DC., Apiaceae

stinking pennywort

29.  

Lepidium hyssopifolium

Desv., Brassicaceae

soft peppercress

30.  

Leptorhynchos elongatus

DC., Asteraceae

lanky buttons

31.  

Leucochrysum albicans var. tricolor

(DC.) Paul G.Wilson, Asteraceae

grassland paperdaisy

32.  

Lomatia tasmanica

W.M.Curtis, Proteaceae

kings lomatia

33.  

Lycopus australis

R.Br., Lamiaceae

australian gipsywort

34.  

Mentha australis

R.Br., Lamiaceae

river mint

34A.  

Myosurus australis

F.Muell., Ranunculaceae

southern mousetail

35.  

Persicaria subsessilis

(R.Br.) K.L. Wilson, Polygonaceae

bristly waterpepper

36.  

Phebalium daviesii

Hook.f., Rutaceae

davies waxflower

37.  

Philotheca freyciana

Rozefelds, Rutaceae

freycinet waxflower

38.  

Pimelea axiflora subsp. axiflora

F.Muell. ex Meisn., Thymelaeaceae

bootlace bush

39.  

Polyscias sp. Douglas-Denison

(R.B.Schahinger HO 526133) Tas. Herbarium, Araliaceae

ferny panax

39A.  

Pomaderris pilifera subsp. talpicutica

A.M.Gray & M.Wapstra, Rhamnaceae

moleskin dogwood

40.  

Ranunculus prasinus

Menadue, Ranunculaceae

midlands buttercup

41.  

Rhytidosporum inconspicuum

L.W.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford, Pittosporaceae

alpine appleberry

42.  

Sagina diemensis

L.G.Adams, Caryophyllaceae

tasmanian pearlwort

43.  

Scaevola aemula

R.Br., Goodeniaceae

fairy fanflower

43A.  

Senecio psilocarpus

Belcher & Albr., Asteraceae

swamp fireweed

44.  

Solanum opacum

A.Braun & Bouché, Solanaceae

greenberry nightshade

45.  

Spyridium eriocephalum var. eriocephalum

Fenzl, Rhamnaceae

heath dustymiller

46.  

Stackhousia subterranea

W.R.Barker, Stackhousiaceae

grassland candles

47.  

Stenopetalum lineare

R.Br. ex DC., Brassicaceae

narrow threadpetal

48.  

Stonesiella selaginoides

(Hook.f.) Crisp & P.H.Weston, Fabaceae

clubmoss bushpea

49.  

Tetratheca gunnii

Hook.f., Tremandraceae

shy pinkbells

50.  

Viminaria juncea

(Schrad. & J.Wendl.) Hoffmanns., Fabaceae

golden spray

51.  

Vittadinia australasica var. oricola

N.T.Burb., Asteraceae

coast new-holland-daisy

52.  

Zieria veronicea subsp. veronicea

(F.Muell.) Benth., Rutaceae

pink zieria

Subdivision 2 - Monocotyledonae

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Amphibromus macrorhinus

S.W.L.Jacobs & L.Lapinpuro, Poaceae

longnose swampgrass

4.  

Caladenia anthracina

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

blacktipped spider-orchid

5.  

Caladenia aurantiaca

(R.S.Rogers) Rupp, Orchidaceae

orangetip fingers

6.  

Caladenia australis

G.W.Carr, Orchidaceae

southern spider-orchid

7.  

Caladenia brachyscapa

G.W.Carr, Orchidaceae

short spider-orchid

8.  

Caladenia campbellii

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

thickstem fairy fingers

9.  

Caladenia congesta

R.Br., Orchidaceae

blacktongue finger-orchid

10.  

Caladenia dienema

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

windswept spider-orchid

11.  

Caladenia lindleyana

(Rchb.f.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

lindleys spider-orchid

12.  

Caladenia pallida

Lindl., Orchidaceae

rosy spider-orchid

13.  

Caladenia prolata

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

white fingers

14.  

Caladenia saggicola

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

sagg spider-orchid

15.  

Caladenia sylvicola

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

forest fingers

16.  

Caladenia tonellii

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

robust fingers

17.  

Calochilus campestris

R.Br., Orchidaceae

copper beard-orchid

18.  

Centrolepis pedderensis

W.M.Curtis, Centrolepidaceae

pedder bristlewort

19.  

Chiloglottis trapeziformis

Fitzg., Orchidaceae

broadlip bird-orchid

20.  

Chorizandra enodis

Nees, Cyperaceae

black bristlesedge

21.  

Corunastylis brachystachya

(Lindl.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

shortspike midge-orchid

22.  

Corunastylis firthii

(L.Cady) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

firths midge-orchid

23.  

Corunastylis morrisii

(Nicholls) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

bearded midge-orchid

23A.  

Corunastylis nudiscapa

(Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

bare midge-orchid

24.  

Corybas fordhamii

(Rupp) Rupp, Orchidaceae

swamp pelican-orchid

25.  

Cryptostylis leptochila

F.Muell. ex Benth., Orchidaceae

small tongue-orchid

26.  

Diuris lanceolata

Lindl., Orchidaceae

large golden moths

27.  

Diuris palustris

Lindl., Orchidaceae

swamp doubletail

27A.  

Nematoceras sulcatum

(Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

grooved helmet-orchid

27B.  

Poa cookii

(Hook.f.) Hook.f., Poaceae

cooks tussockgrass

29.  

Prasophyllum amoenum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

dainty leek-orchid

30.  

Prasophyllum apoxychilum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

tapered leek-orchid

30A.  

Prasophyllum atratum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

three hummock leek-orchid

31.  

Prasophyllum castaneum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

chestnut leek-orchid

31A.  

Prasophyllum crebriflorum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

crowded leek-orchid

32.  

Prasophyllum favonium

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

western leek-orchid

33.  

Prasophyllum incorrectum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

golfers leek-orchid

33A.  

Prasophyllum limnetes

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

marsh leek-orchid

34.  

Prasophyllum milfordense

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

milford leek-orchid

35.  

Prasophyllum olidum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

pungent leek-orchid

36.  

Prasophyllum perangustum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

knocklofty leek-orchid

37.  

Prasophyllum pulchellum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

pretty leek-orchid

39.  

Prasophyllum robustum

(Nicholls) M.A. Clem. & D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

robust leek-orchid

40.  

Prasophyllum secutum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

northern leek-orchid

40A.  

Prasophyllum sp. Arthurs Lake

(R.Smith DLJ11363) Tas Herbarium, Orchidaceae

mountain leek-orchid

41.  

Prasophyllum stellatum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

ben lomond leek-orchid

42.  

Prasophyllum taphanyx

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

graveside leek-orchid

43.  

Prasophyllum tunbridgense

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

tunbridge leek-orchid

45.  

Pterostylis commutata

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

midlands greenhood

46.  

Pterostylis cucullata subsp. cucullata

R.Br., Orchidaceae

leafy greenhood

47.  

Pterostylis rubenachii

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

arthur river greenhood

48.  

Pterostylis tunstallii

D.L.Jones & M.A. Clem., Orchidaceae

tunstalls greenhood

49.  

Pterostylis wapstrarum

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

fleshy greenhood

50.  

Schoenus latelaminatus

Kük., Cyperaceae

medusa bog sedge

51.  

Thelymitra antennifera

(Lindl.) Hook.f., Orchidaceae

rabbit ears

51A.  

Thelymitra atronitida

Jeanes, Orchidaceae

blackhood sun-orchid

52.  

Thelymitra benthamiana

Rchb.f., Orchidaceae

blotched sun-orchid

53.  

Thelymitra bracteata

J.Z.Weber ex Jeanes, Orchidaceae

leafy sun-orchid

54.  

Thelymitra jonesii

Jeanes, Orchidaceae

skyblue sun-orchid

55.  

Thelymitra malvina

M.A.Clem, D.L.Jones & Molloy, Orchidaceae

mauvetuft sun-orchid

56.  

Thynninorchis nothofagicola

(D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A. Clem., Orchidaceae

myrtle elbow-orchid

56A.  

Triglochin mucronata

R.Br., Juncaginaceae

prickly arrowgrass

56B.  

Wurmbea latifolia subsp. vanessae

R.J.Bates, Liliaceae

broadleaf early nancy

Subdivision 3 - Pteridophyta

 
 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Asplenium hookerianum

Colenso, Aspleniaceae

maidenhair spleenwort

2.  

Cheilanthes distans

(R.Br.) Mett., Adiantaceae

bristly rockfern

3.  

Cyathea cunninghamii

Hook.f., Cyatheaceae

slender treefern

4.  

Cyathea Xmarcescens

N.A.Wakef., Cyatheaceae

skirted treefern

5.  

Doodia caudata

(Cav.) R.Br., Blechnaceae

small raspfern

6.  

Hypolepis distans

Hook., Dennstaedtiaceae

scrambling groundfern

7.  

Pneumatopteris pennigera

(G.Forst.) Holttum, Thelypteridaceae

lime fern

8.  

Polystichum vestitum

(G.Forst.) C.Presl, Dryopteridaceae

prickly shieldfern

Subdivision 4 - Lichens

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Bunodophoron notatum

(Tibell) Wedin, Sphaerophoraceae

2.  

Erioderma sorediatum

D.J.Galloway & P.M.Jørg., Pannariaceae

3.  

Menegazzia minuta

P.James & Kantvilas, Parmeliaceae

4.  

Parmelina pallida

Elix & Kantvilas, Parmeliaceae

5.  

Roccellinastrum neglectum

Henssen & Vobis, Roccellinastraceae

6.  

Xanthoparmelia amphixantha

(Müll.Arg.), Hale, Parmeliaceae

7.  

Xanthoparmelia molliuscula

(Ach.) Hale, Parmeliaceae

8.  

Xanthoparmelia subloxodella

(Elix & Kantvilas) O.Blanco, A.Crespo, Elix, D.Hawksw. & Lumbsch, Parmeliaceae

9.  

Xanthoparmelia willisii

(Kurok. & Filson) Elix & J.Johnst., Parmeliaceae

PART 2 - Taxa presumed to be extinct

Division 1 - Fauna

Subdivision 1 - Vertebrates

Mammals

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Thylacinus cynocephalus

Harris

Thylacine

Birds

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae erythrotis

Wagler

Macquarie Island Parakeet

2.  

Dromaius ater

Vieillot

King Island Emu

3.  

Dromaius novaehollandiae diemenensis

Le Souef

Tasmanian Emu

4.  

Gallirallus philippensis macquariensis

Hutton

Macquarie Island Rail

Subdivision 2 - Invertebrates

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column3

 

Species

Authority, Order

Common name

1.  

Costora iena

Mosely, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Great Lakes)

2.  

Hadronyche pulvinator

Hickman, Araneae

Cascade Funnel-web Spider

3.  

Hypolimnus pedderensis

(Jamieson), Haplotaxida

Lake Pedder Earthworm

Division 2 - Flora

Subdivision 1 - Dicotyledonae

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Ballantinia antipoda

(F.Muell.) E.A.Shaw, Brassicaceae

southern shepherds purse

2.  

Banksia integrifolia subsp. integrifolia

L.f., Proteaceae

coast banksia

3.  

Chenopodium erosum

R.Br., Chenopodiaceae

papery goosefoot

4.  

Coopernookia barbata

(R.Br.) Carolin, Goodeniaceae

purple native-primrose

5.  

Hibbertia obtusifolia

DC., Dilleniaceae

grey guineaflower

7.  

Levenhookia dubia

Sond., Stylidiaceae

hairy stylewort

9.  

Myriophyllum glomeratum

Schindl., Haloragaceae

clustered watermilfoil

10.  

Ozothamnus selaginoides

Sond.& F.Muell., Asteraceae

table mountain everlastingbush

11.  

Podotheca angustifolia

(Labill.) Less., Asteraceae

sticky longheads

12.  

Prostanthera cuneata

Benth., Lamiaceae

alpine mintbush

12A.  

Senecio georgianus

DC., Asteraceae

grey groundsel

13.  

Senecio macrocarpus

Belcher, Asteraceae

largefruit fireweed

14.  

Thesium australe

R.Br., Santalaceae

southern toadflax

15.  

Veronica notabilis

F.Muell. ex Benth., Scrophulariaceae

forest speedwell

Subdivision 2 - Monocotyledonae

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Caladenia cardiochila

Tate, Orchidaceae

heartlip spider-orchid

3.  

Deyeuxia lawrencei

Vickery, Poaceae

lawrences bentgrass

4.  

Lepilaena australis

J.Drumm. ex Harv., Zannichelliaceae

southern watermat

5.  

Thynninorchis huntiana

(F.Muell.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

elbow-orchid

Subdivision 3 - Pteridophyta

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Botrychium australe

R.Br., Ophioglossaceae

parsley fern

Subdivision 4 - Lichens

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Punctelia subflava

(Taylor) Elix & J.Johnst., Parmeliaceae

Taxa of native flora and fauna which are vulnerable

SCHEDULE 4 - Taxa of native flora and fauna which are vulnerable

PART 1 - Fauna

Division 1 - Vertebrates

Subdivision 1 - Mammals

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Balaenoptera physalus

Linnaeus

Fin Whale

Subdivision 2 - Birds

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Haliaeetus leucogaster

Gmelin

White-bellied Sea-Eagle

2.  

Halobaena caerulea

Gmelin

Blue Petrel

3.  

Leucocarbo atriceps purpurascens

Brant

Macquarie Island Shag

4.  

Macronectes giganteus

Gmelin

Southern Giant Petrel

5.  

Phoebetria palpebrata

Forster

Light-mantled Albatross

6.  

Platycercus caledonicus brownii

(Kuhl)

King Island Green Rosella

7.  

Podiceps cristatus

Linne

Great Crested Grebe

8.  

Pterodroma lessonii

Garnot

White-headed Petrel

10.  

Sterna striata

Gmelin

White-fronted Tern

10A.  

Sternula nereis nereis

Gould

Fairy Tern

11.  

Thalassarche cauta

Gould

Shy Albatross

Subdivision 3 - Reptiles

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Chelonia mydas

Linnaeus

Green Turtle

2.  

Dermochelys coriacea

Linnaeus

Leathery Turtle

3.  

Eretmochelys imbricata

Linnaeus

Hawksbill Turtle

4.  

Pseudemoia pagenstecheri

Lindholm

Tussock Skink

Subdivision 4 - Amphibians

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Litoria raniformis

Keferstein

Green and Gold Frog

Subdivision 5 - Fish

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Carcharodon carcharias

Linnaeus

Great White Shark

2.  

Galaxias parvus

Frankenburg

Swamp Galaxias

3.  

Galaxias tanycephalus

Fulton

Saddled Galaxias

4.  

Galaxiella pusilla

Mack

Dwarf Galaxias

5.  

Paragalaxias dissimilis

Regan

Shannon Paragalaxias

6.  

Paragalaxias eleotroides

McDowall and Fulton

Great Lake Paragalaxias

7.  

Prototroctes maraena

Gunther

Australian Grayling

Division 2 - Invertebrates

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Order

Common name

1.  

Amelora acontistica

Turner, Lepidoptera

Chevron Looper Moth

2.  

Astacopsis gouldi

Clark, Decapoda

Giant Freshwater Crayfish

3.  

Austrochloritis victoriae

(Cox), Sigmurethra

Southern Hairy Red Snail

3A.  

Beddomeia briansmithi

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Fern Creek)

4.  

Beddomeia krybetes

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (St. Pauls River)

5.  

Beddomeia lodderae

Petterd, Mesogastropoda

Castra Rivulet Freshwater Snail

5A.  

Beddomeia phasianella

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Keddies Creek)

6.  

Beddomeia wiseae

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Blizzards Creek)

7.  

Catadromus lacordairei

Boisduval, Coleoptera

Green-lined Ground Beetle

8.  

Dasybela achroa

Lower, Lepidoptera

Saltmarsh Looper Moth

10.  

Engaeus martigener

Horwitz, Decapoda

Furneaux Burrowing Crayfish

11.  

Engaeus orramakunna

Horwitz, Decapoda

Mt. Arthur Burrowing Crayfish

12.  

Engaeus yabbimunna

Horwitz, Decapoda

Burrowing Crayfish (Burnie)

13.  

Gazameda gunnii

(Reeve), Mesogastropoda

Gunn's Screw Shell

14.  

Goedetrechus mendumae

Moore, Coleoptera

Cave Beetle (Ida Bay)

15.  

Goedetrechus parallelus

Moore, Coleoptera

Cave Beetle (Junee-Florentine)

16.  

Hoplogonus simsoni

Parry, Coleoptera

Simsons Stag Beetle

17.  

Hoplogonus vanderschoori

Bartoluzzi, Coleoptera

Vanderschoors Stag Beetle

19.  

Oreixenica ptunarra

Couchman, Lepidoptera

Ptunarra Brown Butterfly

19A.  

Parvulastra vivipara

(Dartnall), Asterinidae

Live-bearing Seastar

20.  

Pasmaditta jungermanniae

Petterd, Sigmurethra

Snail (Cataract Gorge)

PART 2 - Flora

Division 1 - Dicotyledonae

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Acacia axillaris

Benth., Mimosaceae

midlands wattle

2.  

Acrotriche cordata

(Labill.) R.Br., Epacridaceae

coast groundberry

3.  

Atriplex suberecta

I.Verd., Chenopodiaceae

sprawling saltbush

4.  

Bedfordia arborescens

Hochr., Asteraceae

tree blanketleaf

5.  

Boronia gunnii

Hook.f., Rutaceae

river boronia

6.  

Boronia hippopala

Duretto, Rutaceae

velvet boronia

7.  

Brachyscome rigidula

(DC.) G.L.Davis, Asteraceae

cutleaf daisy

9.  

Conospermum hookeri

(Meisn.) E.M.Benn., Proteaceae

tasmanian smokebush

10.  

Desmodium gunnii

Benth. ex Hook.f., Fabaceae

southern ticktrefoil

12.  

Epacris graniticola

Crowden, Epacridaceae

granite heath

13.  

Epacris virgata

Hook.f., Epacridaceae

pretty heath

14.  

Eryngium ovinum

A.Cunn., Apiaceae

blue devil

15.  

Euphrasia phragmostoma

W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

hairy cliff-eyebright

16.  

Glycine latrobeana

(Meisn.) Benth., Fabaceae

clover glycine

17.  

Glycine microphylla

(Benth.) Tindale, Fabaceae

small-leaf glycine

18.  

Gratiola pubescens

R.Br., Scrophulariaceae

hairy brooklime

19.  

Hakea ulicina

R.Br., Proteaceae

furze needlebush

20.  

Haloragis aspera

Lindl., Haloragaceae

rough raspwort

21.  

Hibbertia calycina

(DC.) N.A.Wakef., Dilleniaceae

lesser guineaflower

22.  

Isoetopsis graminifolia

Turcz., Asteraceae

grass cushion

23.  

Isopogon ceratophyllus

R.Br., Proteaceae

horny conebush

24.  

Limonium australe var. baudinii

(Lincz.) A.M.Gray, Plumbaginaceae

tasmanian sea-lavender

25.  

Lobelia pratioides

Benth., Campanulaceae

poison lobelia

26.  

Lythrum salicaria

L., Lythraceae

purple loosestrife

27.  

Mirbelia oxylobioides

F.Muell., Fabaceae

sandstone bushpea

28.  

Myoporum parvifolium

R.Br., Myoporaceae

creeping boobialla

29.  

Myriophyllum integrifolium

(Hook.f.) Hook.f., Haloragaceae

tiny watermilfoil

31.  

Ozothamnus reflexifolius

K.Leeson & Rozefelds, Asteraceae

reflexed everlastingbush

32.  

Persicaria decipiens

(R.Br.) K.L.Wilson, Polygonaceae

slender waterpepper

33.  

Phyllangium divergens

(Hook.f.) Dunlop, Loganiaceae

wiry mitrewort

34.  

Plantago gaudichaudii

Barneoud, Plantaginaceae

narrow plantain

35.  

Pomaderris elachophylla

F.Muell., Rhamnaceae

small-leaf dogwood

35A.  

Poranthera petalifera

(Orchard & J.B.Davies) Halford & R.J.F.Hend., Euphorbiaceae

mountain poranthera

36.  

Prostanthera rotundifolia

R.Br., Lamiaceae

roundleaf mintbush

37.  

Pultenaea humilis

Benth. ex Hook.f., Fabaceae

dwarf bushpea

38.  

Pultenaea mollis

Lindl., Fabaceae

soft bushpea

39.  

Pultenaea prostrata

Benth. ex Hook.f., Fabaceae

silky bushpea

40.  

Pultenaea sericea

(Benth.) Corrick, Fabaceae

chaffy bushpea

40A.  

Scaevola albida

(Sm.) Druce, Goodeniaceae

pale fanflower

41.  

Scleranthus diander

R.Br., Caryophyllaceae

tufted knawel

42.  

Scleranthus fasciculatus

(R.Br.) Hook.f., Caryophyllaceae

spreading knawel

43.  

Spyridium lawrencei

(Hook.f.) Benth., Rhamnaceae

small-leaf dustymiller

44.  

Spyridium obcordatum

(Hook.f.) W.M.Curtis, Rhamnaceae

creeping dustymiller

44A.  

Stackhousia pulvinaris

F.Muell., Stackhousiaceae

alpine candles

45.  

Stenanthemum pimeleoides

(Hook.f.) Benth., Rhamnaceae

propeller plant

46.  

Thryptomene micrantha

Hook.f., Myrtaceae

ribbed heathmyrtle

47.  

Triptilodiscus pygmaeus

Turcz., Asteraceae

dwarf sunray

48.  

Velleia paradoxa

R.Br., Goodeniaceae

spur velleia

48A.  

Veronica ciliolata subsp. fiordensis

(Ashwin) Meudt, Scrophulariaceae

ben lomond cushionplant

49.  

Veronica novae-hollandiae

Poir., Scrophulariaceae

coast speedwell

Division 2 - Monocotyledonae

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Caladenia caudata

Nicholls, Orchidaceae

tailed spider-orchid

2.  

Caladenia patersonii

R.Br., Orchidaceae

patersons spider-orchid

2A.  

Nematoceras dienemum

(D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones, M.A.Clem. & Molloy, Orchidaceae

windswept helmet-orchid

3.  

Pterostylis pratensis

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

liawenee greenhood

4.  

Pterostylis ziegeleri

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

grassland greenhood

4A.  

Sowerbaea juncea

Andrews, Liliaceae

purple rushlily

5.  

Tricoryne elatior

R.Br., Liliaceae

yellow rushlily

6.  

Xanthorrhoea arenaria

D.J.Bedford, Xanthorrhoeaceae

sand grasstree

7.  

Xanthorrhoea bracteata

R.Br., Xanthorrhoeaceae

shiny grasstree

Division 3 - Gymnospermae

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Callitris oblonga subsp. oblonga

Rich., Cupressaceae

south esk pine

2.  

Pherosphaera hookeriana

W.Archer bis, Podocarpaceae

drooping pine

Division 4 - Pteridophyta

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Anogramma leptophylla

(L.) Link, Adiantaceae

annual fern

1A.  

Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes

L., Aspleniaceae

dolerite spleenwort

2.  

Blechnum cartilagineum

Sw., Blechnaceae

gristle fern

3.  

Tmesipteris parva

N.A.Wakef., Psilotaceae

small forkfern

Division 5 - Lichens

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Hypotrachyna laevigata

(Sm.) Hale, Parmeliaceae

2.  

Melanelia piliferella

(Essl.) Essl., Parmeliaceae

3.  

Xanthoparmelia jarmaniae

Elix & Kantvilas, Parmeliaceae

4.  

Xanthoparmelia mannumensis

(Elix) Elix & J.Johnst., Parmeliaceae

PART 3

PART 4

PART 5

PART 6

PART 7

 Taxa of native flora and fauna which are rare

SCHEDULE 5 - Taxa of native flora and fauna which are rare

PART 1 - Fauna

Division 1 - Vertebrates

Subdivision 1 - Mammals

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Arctocephalus forsteri

Lesson

New Zealand Fur Seal

2.  

Dasyurus maculatus maculatus

(Kerr)

Spotted-tail Quoll

Subdivision 2 - Birds

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Macronectes halli

Mathews

Northern Giant Petrel

2.  

Oceanites oceanicus

Kuhl

Wilson's Storm Petrel

3.  

Phoebetria fusca

Hilsenberg

Sooty Albatross

Subdivision 3 - Reptiles

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Pseudemoia rawlinsoni

Hutchinson & Donnellan

Glossy Grass Skink

Subdivision 4 - Fish

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority

Common name

1.  

Galaxias auratus

Johnston

Golden Galaxias

2.  

Paragalaxias julianus

McDowall and Fulton

Western Paragalaxias

Division 2 - Invertebrates

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Order

Common name

1.  

Allanaspides hickmani

Swain, Wilson & Ong, Syncarida

Hickman's Pigmy Mountain Shrimp

2.  

Beddomeia angulata

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Rapid River Freshwater Snail

3.  

Beddomeia bellii

Petterd, Mesogastropoda

Bells Freshwater Snail

4.  

Beddomeia bowryensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Bowry Creek)

6.  

Beddomeia fallax

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Heathcote Creek)

7.  

Beddomeia forthensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Forth River Freshwater Snail

8.  

Beddomeia franklandensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Frankland River)

9.  

Beddomeia gibba

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Salmon River Road)

10.  

Beddomeia hullii

Petterd, Mesogastropoda

Hulls Freshwater Snail

11.  

Beddomeia inflata

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Upper Castra Freshwater Snail

12.  

Beddomeia mesibovi

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Arthur River)

13.  

Beddomeia minima

Petterd, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Scottsdale)

15.  

Beddomeia protuberata

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Emu River)

16.  

Beddomeia salmonis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Salmon River)

17.  

Beddomeia tasmanica

Tenison-Woods, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Terrys Creek)

18.  

Beddomeia topsiae

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Williamson Creek)

19.  

Beddomeia trochiformis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Savage River Mine Freshwater Snail

20.  

Beddomeia turnerae

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiid Snail (Minnow River)

21.  

Beddomeia wilmotensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Wilmot River Freshwater Snail

22.  

Beddomeia zeehanensis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Zeehan Freshwater Snail

23.  

Benthodorbis pawpela

Winston Ponder, Mesogastropoda

Great Lake Glacidorbid Snail

24.  

Cavernotettix craggiensis

Richards, Orthoptera

Craggy Island Cave Cricket

25.  

Charopidae "Skemps"

Sigmurethra

Skemps Snail

26.  

Dasyurotaenia robusta

Beddard, Cyclophyllideae

Tapeworm (Tasmanian Devil)

27.  

Echinodillo cavaticus

Green, Isopoda

Flinders Island Cave Slater

28.  

Ecnomina vega

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Macquarie River)

29.  

Enchymus sp.nov.

Zimmerman, Coleoptera

Weldborough Forest Weevel

30.  

Helicarion rubicundus

Dartnall and Kershaw, Sigmurethra

Burgundy Snail

31.  

Hickmanoxyomma cavaticum

Hickman, Opilionida

Ida Bay Cave Harvestman

32.  

Hickmanoxyomma gibbergunyar

Hunt, Opilionida

Cave Harvestman

33.  

Hydrobiosella sagitta

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (St. Columba Falls)

34.  

Hydroptila scamandra

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Upper Scamander River)

35.  

Idacarabus cordicollis

Moore, Coleoptera

Cave Beetle (Hastings Cave)

36.  

Idacarabus troglodytes

Lea, Coleoptera

Ida Bay Cave Beetle

36A.  

Lissotes menalcas

Westwood, Coleoptera

Mount Mangana Stag Beetle

37.  

Mesacanthotelson setosus

Nicholls, Isopoda

Isopod (Great Lake)

38.  

Mesacanthotelson tasmaniae

Thomson, Isopoda

Isopod (Great Lake)

39.  

Migas plomleyi

Raven and Churchill, Araneae

Spider (Cataract Gorge)

40.  

Oecetis gilva

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (South Esk River)

41.  

Olgania excavata

Hickman, Araneae

Cave Spider (Bubs Hill Cave)

42.  

Onchotelson brevicaudatus

Smith, Isopoda

Isopod (Great Lake & Shannon Lagoon)

43.  

Orphninotrichia maculata

Mosley, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Wedge River)

44.  

Orthotrichia adornata

Wells, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Derwent River)

45.  

Oxyethira mienica

Wells, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Ouse River)

46.  

Parvotettix rangaensis

Richards, Orthoptera

Cave Cricket

47.  

Parvotettix whinrayi

Richards, Orthoptera

Whinray's Cave Cricket

48.  

Phrantela annamurrayae

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Warratah Road Freshwater Snail

49.  

Phrantela conica

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Little Henty River Freshwater Snail

50.  

Phrantela marginata

Petterd, Mesogastropoda

Heazlewood River Freshwater Snail

51.  

Phrantela pupiformis

Ponder & Clark, Mesogastropoda

Tyenna River Freshwater Snail

52.  

Pseudalmenus chlorinda myrsilus

Couchman, Lepidoptera

Tasmanian Hairstreak (butterfly)

53.  

Pseudotyrannochthonius typhlus

Dartnall, Pseudoscorpionida

Cave Pseudoscorpion (Mole Creek)

54.  

Ramiheithrus kocinus

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Corinna)

55.  

Roblinella agnewi

Legrand, Sigmurethra

Silky Snail

56.  

Smilasterias tasmaniae

O'Loughlin and O'Hara, Asterinidae

Seastar

57.  

Stenopsychodes lineata

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Bluff Hill Creek)

58.  

Tasimia drepana

Neboiss, Trichoptera

Caddis Fly (Huon & Picton Rivers)

59.  

Tasmanipatus barretti

Ruhberg, Onychophora

Giant Velvet Worm

60.  

Tasmanotrechus cockerilli

Moore, Coleoptera

Cave Beetle (Mole Creek)

61.  

Tasmaphena lamproides

Cox, Sigmurethra

Keeled Snail

62.  

Tasniphargus tyleri

Williams & Barnard, Amphipoda

Amphipod (Great Lake)

63.  

Theclinesthes serpentata lavara

(Herrich-Schäffer), Lepidoptera

Chequered blue

64.  

Uramphisopus pearsoni

Nicholls, Isopoda

Isopod (Great Lake)

PART 2 - Flora

Division 1 - Dicotyledonae

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Acacia pataczekii

D.I.Morris, Mimosaceae

wallys wattle

2.  

Acacia siculiformis

A.Cunn. ex Benth., Mimosaceae

dagger wattle

3.  

Acacia ulicifolia

(Salisb.) Court, Mimosaceae

juniper wattle

4.  

Acacia uncifolia

(J.M.Black) O'Leary, Mimosaceae

coast wirilda

5.  

Allocasuarina crassa

L.A.S.Johnson, Casuarinaceae

cape pillar sheoak

6.  

Allocasuarina duncanii

L.A.S.Johnson & D.I.Morris, Casuarinaceae

conical sheoak

7.  

Argyrotegium fordianum

(M.Gray) J.M.Ward & Breitw., Asteraceae

soft cottonleaf

8.  

Argyrotegium poliochlorum

(N.G.Walsh) J.M.Ward & Breitw., Asteraceae

greygreen cottonleaf

9.  

Asperula minima

Hook.f., Rubiaceae

mossy woodruff

10.  

Asperula scoparia subsp. scoparia

Hook.f., Rubiaceae

prickly woodruff

11.  

Asperula subsimplex

Hook.f., Rubiaceae

water woodruff

12.  

Australina pusilla subsp. muelleri

(Wedd.) Friis & Wilmot-Dear, Urticaceae

shade nettle

13.  

Austrocynoglossum latifolium

(R.Br.) R.R.Mill, Boraginaceae

forest houndstongue

14.  

Banksia serrata

L.f., Proteaceae

saw banksia

15.  

Bossiaea obcordata

(Vent.) Druce, Fabaceae

spiny bossia

16.  

Brachyglottis brunonis

(Hook.f.) B.Nord., Asteraceae

tasmanian daisytree

17.  

Brachyloma depressum

(F.Muell.) Benth., Epacridaceae

spreading heath

19.  

Brachyscome perpusilla

(Steetz) J.M.Black, Asteraceae

tiny daisy

20.  

Brachyscome radicata

Hook.f., Asteraceae

spreading daisy

22.  

Brunonia australis

Sm. ex R.Br., Brunoniaceae

blue pincushion

23.  

Calandrinia granulifera

Benth., Portulacaceae

pigmy purslane

24.  

Callitriche sonderi

Hegelm., Callitrichaceae

matted waterstarwort

25.  

Callitriche umbonata

Hegelm., Callitrichaceae

winged waterstarwort

26.  

Calocephalus citreus

Less., Asteraceae

lemon beautyheads

27.  

Calocephalus lacteus

Less., Asteraceae

milky beautyheads

28.  

Calystegia sepium

(L.) R.Br., Convolvulaceae

swamp bindweed

29.  

Calystegia soldanella

(L.) Roem. & Schult., Convolvulaceae

sea bindweed

31.  

Centipeda cunninghamii

(DC.) A.Braun & Asch., Asteraceae

erect sneezeweed

32.  

Chrysocephalum baxteri

(A.Cunn. ex DC.) A.Anderb., Asteraceae

fringed everlasting

33.  

Colobanthus curtisiae

J.G.West, Caryophyllaceae

grassland cupflower

34.  

Colobanthus pulvinatus

F.Muell., Caryophyllaceae

cushion cupflower

35.  

Comesperma defoliatum

F.Muell., Polygalaceae

leafless milkwort

36.  

Cotula vulgaris var. australasica

J.H.Willis, Asteraceae

slender buttons

37.  

Crassula moschata

G.Forst, Crassulaceae

musky stonecrop

38.  

Cullen microcephalum

(Rchb. ex Kunze) J.W.Grimes, Fabaceae

dusky scurfpea

39.  

Cuscuta tasmanica

Engelm., Cuscutaceae

golden dodder

39A.  

Cyathodes platystoma

C.M.Weiller, Epacridaceae

tall cheeseberry

40.  

Cynoglossum australe

R.Br., Boraginaceae

coast houndstongue

41.  

Cyphanthera tasmanica

Miers, Solanaceae

tasmanian rayflower

42.  

Drosera glanduligera

Lehm., Droseraceae

scarlet sundew

43.  

Elaeocarpus reticulatus

Sm., Elaeocarpaceae

blueberry ash

45.  

Epacris curtisiae

Jarman, Epacridaceae

northwest heath

45A.  

Epacris moscaliana

Crowden, Epacridaceae

seepage heath

46.  

Epilobium pallidiflorum

Sol. ex A.Cunn., Onagraceae

showy willowherb

47.  

Epilobium willisii

P.H.Raven & Engelhorn, Onagraceae

carpet willowherb

48.  

Eucalyptus barberi

L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell, Myrtaceae

barbers gum

49.  

Eucalyptus globulus subsp. pseudoglobulus

(Naudin ex Maiden) J.B.Kirkp., Myrtaceae

gippsland blue gum

50.  

Eucalyptus perriniana

F.Muell. ex Rodway, Myrtaceae

spinning gum

51.  

Eucalyptus radiata subsp. radiata

Sieber ex DC., Myrtaceae

forth river peppermint

52.  

Eucalyptus risdonii

Hook.f., Myrtaceae

risdon peppermint

53.  

Euphrasia amphisysepala

W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

shiny cliff-eyebright

54.  

Euphrasia collina subsp. deflexifolia

(Gand.) W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

eastern eyebright

55.  

Euphrasia collina subsp. gunnii

(Du Rietz) W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

gunns eyebright

56.  

Euphrasia gibbsiae subsp. pulvinestris

W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

cushionplant eyebright

57.  

Euphrasia gibbsiae subsp. wellingtonensis

W.R.Barker, Scrophulariaceae

mt wellington eyebright

58.  

Eutaxia microphylla

(R.Br.) C.H.Wright & Dewar, Fabaceae

spiny bushpea

59.  

Frankenia pauciflora var. gunnii

Summerh., Frankeniaceae

southern seaheath

60.  

Geococcus pusillus

J.Drumm. ex Harv., Brassicaceae

earth cress

61.  

Geum talbotianum

W.M.Curtis, Rosaceae

tasmanian snowrose

62.  

Glossostigma elatinoides

(Benth.) Benth. ex Hook.f., Scrophulariaceae

small mudmat

66.  

Gynatrix pulchella

(Willd.) Alef., Malvaceae

fragrant hempbush

67.  

Gyrostemon thesioides

(Hook.f.) A.S.George, Gyrostemonaceae

broom wheelfruit

68.  

Haloragis heterophylla

Brongn., Haloragaceae

variable raspwort

69.  

Haloragis myriocarpa

Orchard, Haloragaceae

prickly raspwort

70.  

Hedycarya angustifolia

A.Cunn., Monimiaceae

australian mulberry

70A.  

Hibbertia rufa

N.A.Wakef., Dilleniaceae

brown guineaflower

71.  

Hibbertia virgata

R.Br. ex DC., Dilleniaceae

twiggy guineaflower

72.  

Hovea corrickiae

J.H.Ross, Fabaceae

glossy purplepea

73.  

Hovea montana

(Hook.f.) J.H.Ross, Fabaceae

mountain purplepea

74.  

Hovea tasmanica

I.Thomps. & J.H.Ross, Fabaceae

rockfield purplepea

75.  

Hydrocotyle comocarpa

F.Muell., Apiaceae

fringefruit pennywort

76.  

Lasiopetalum baueri

Steetz, Sterculiaceae

slender velvetbush

77.  

Lasiopetalum discolor

Hook., Sterculiaceae

coast velvetbush

78.  

Lasiopetalum micranthum

Hook.f., Sterculiaceae

tasmanian velvetbush

79.  

Lepidium flexicaule

Kirk, Brassicaceae

springy peppercress

80.  

Lepidium pseudotasmanicum

Thell., Brassicaceae

shade peppercress

81.  

Leucopogon esquamatus

R.Br., Epacridaceae

swamp beardheath

82.  

Leucopogon lanceolatus var. lanceolatus

(Sm.) R.Br., Epacridaceae

lance beardheath

83.  

Leucopogon virgatus var. brevifolius

Benth., Epacridaceae

shortleaf beardheath

84.  

Limonium australe var. australe

(R.Br.) Kuntze, Plumbaginaceae

yellow sea-lavender

84A.  

Liparophyllum exaltatum

(Sol. ex Sims) Tippery & Les, Menyanthaceae

erect marshflower

85.  

Lobelia rhombifolia

de Vriese, Campanulaceae

tufted lobelia

86.  

Lotus australis

Andrews, Fabaceae

australian trefoil

87.  

Melaleuca pustulata

Hook.f., Myrtaceae

warty paperbark

88.  

Micrantheum serpentinum

Orchard, Euphorbiaceae

western tridentbush

89.  

Millotia muelleri

(Sond.) P.S.Short, Asteraceae

clustered bowflower

90.  

Monotoca submutica var. autumnalis

Jarman, Epacridaceae

roundleaf broomheath

91.  

Muehlenbeckia axillaris

(Hook.f.) Endl., Polygonaceae

matted lignum

92.  

Myriophyllum muelleri

Sond., Haloragaceae

hooded watermilfoil

93.  

Odixia achlaena

(D.I.Morris) Orchard, Asteraceae

golden everlastingbush

94.  

Olearia hookeri

(Sond.) Benth., Asteraceae

crimsontip daisybush

95.  

Orites milliganii

Meisn., Proteaceae

toothed orites

96.  

Ozothamnus lycopodioides

Hook.f., Asteraceae

clubmoss everlastingbush

97.  

Pandorea pandorana

(Andrews) Steenis, Bignoniaceae

wonga vine

98.  

Parietaria debilis

G.Forst., Urticaceae

shade pellitory

99.  

Pentachondra ericifolia

Hook.f., Epacridaceae

fine frillyheath

101.  

Persoonia moscalii

Orchard, Proteaceae

creeping geebung

102.  

Persoonia muelleri subsp. angustifolia

(Benth.) L.A.S.Johnson & P.H.Weston, Proteaceae

narrowleaf geebung

103.  

Phyllangium distylis

(F.Muell.) Dunlop, Loganiaceae

tiny mitrewort

104.  

Pimelea curviflora var. gracilis

(R.Br.) Threlfall, Thymelaeaceae

slender curved riceflower

105.  

Pimelea curviflora var. sericea

Benth., Thymelaeaceae

silky curved riceflower

106.  

Pimelea flava subsp. flava

R.Br., Thymelaeaceae

yellow riceflower

107.  

Pimelea milliganii

Meisn., Thymelaeaceae

silver riceflower

108.  

Planocarpa nitida

(Jarman) C.M.Weiller, Epacridaceae

black cheeseberry

109.  

Planocarpa sulcata

(Mihaich) C.M.Weiller, Epacridaceae

grooved cheeseberry

110.  

Plantago debilis

R.Br., Plantaginaceae

shade plantain

111.  

Plantago glacialis

B.G.Briggs, Carolin & Pulley, Plantaginaceae

small star plantain

112.  

Pomaderris intermedia

Sieber ex DC., Rhamnaceae

lemon dogwood

113.  

Pomaderris oraria subsp. oraria

F.Muell. ex Reissek, Rhamnaceae

bassian dogwood

114.  

Pomaderris paniculosa subsp. paralia

N.G.Walsh, Rhamnaceae

shining dogwood

115.  

Pomaderris phylicifolia

Lodd. ex Link, Rhamnaceae

narrowleaf dogwood

116.  

Ranunculus acaulis

Banks & Sol. ex DC., Ranunculaceae

dune buttercup

117.  

Ranunculus collicola

Menadue, Ranunculaceae

lake augusta buttercup

118.  

Ranunculus jugosus

Menadue, Ranunculaceae

twinned buttercup

119.  

Ranunculus pumilio var. pumilio

R.Br. ex DC., Ranunculaceae

ferny buttercup

120.  

Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. sessiliflorus

R.Br. ex DC., Ranunculaceae

rockplate buttercup

121.  

Rhodanthe anthemoides

(Spreng.) Paul G.Wilson, Asteraceae

chamomile sunray

122.  

Rumex bidens

R.Br., Polygonaceae

mud dock

123A.  

Schenkia australis

(R.Br.) G.Mans., Gentianaceae

spike centaury

124.  

Scleranthus brockiei

P.A.Will., Caryophyllaceae

mountain knawel

125.  

Scutellaria humilis

R.Br., Lamiaceae

dwarf scullcap

126.  

Senecio squarrosus

A.Rich., Asteraceae

leafy fireweed

127.  

Senecio velleioides

A.Cunn. ex DC., Asteraceae

forest groundsel

128.  

Sicyos australis

Endl., Cucurbitaceae

star cucumber

129.  

Siloxerus multiflorus

Nees, Asteraceae

small wrinklewort

130.  

Spyridium parvifolium var. molle

(Hook.f.) Benth., Rhamnaceae

soft dustymiller

131.  

Spyridium parvifolium var. parvifolium

(Hook.) F.Muell., Rhamnaceae

coast dustymiller

132.  

Spyridium vexilliferum var. vexilliferum

(Hook.) Reissek, Rhamnaceae

helicopter bush

134.  

Stellaria multiflora

Hook., Caryophyllaceae

rayless starwort

135.  

Stylidium beaugleholei

J.H.Willis, Stylidiaceae

blushing triggerplant

136.  

Stylidium despectum

R.Br., Stylidiaceae

small triggerplant

137.  

Stylidium perpusillum

Hook.f., Stylidiaceae

tiny triggerplant

138.  

Taraxacum aristum

Hagl. & Markl., Asteraceae

mountain dandelion

139.  

Tetratheca ciliata

Lindl., Tremandraceae

northern pinkbells

140.  

Teucrium corymbosum

R.Br., Lamiaceae

forest germander

141.  

Utricularia australis

R.Br., Lentibulariaceae

yellow bladderwort

142.  

Utricularia tenella

R.Br., Lentibulariaceae

pink bladderwort

143.  

Utricularia violacea

R.Br., Lentibulariaceae

violet bladderwort

144.  

Veronica plebeia

R.Br., Scrophulariaceae

trailing speedwell

146.  

Viola caleyana

G.Don, Violaceae

swamp violet

147.  

Viola cunninghamii

Hook.f., Violaceae

alpine violet

148.  

Viola hederacea subsp. curtisiae

L.G.Adams, Violaceae

montane ivyleaf

149.  

Vittadinia cuneata var. cuneata

DC., Asteraceae

fuzzy new-holland-daisy

150.  

Vittadinia gracilis

(Hook.f.) N.T.Burb., Asteraceae

woolly new-holland-daisy

151.  

Vittadinia muelleri

N.T.Burb., Asteraceae

narrowleaf new-holland-daisy

152.  

Westringia angustifolia

R.Br., Lamiaceae

narrowleaf westringia

154.  

Wilsonia humilis

R.Br., Convolvulaceae

silky wilsonia

155.  

Wilsonia rotundifolia

Hook., Convolvulaceae

roundleaf wilsonia

156.  

Xerochrysum bicolor

(Lindl.) R.J.Bayer, Asteraceae

eastcoast everlasting

157.  

Zieria littoralis

J.A.Armstr., Rutaceae

downy zieria

158.  

Zygophyllum billardierei

DC., Zygophyllaceae

coast twinleaf

Division 2 - Monocotyledonae

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Agrostis aff. hiemalis

(Walt.) Britton et al., Poaceae

alpine winter bent

2.  

Agrostis australiensis

Mez, Poaceae

southern bent

3.  

Agrostis diemenica

D.I.Morris, Poaceae

flatleaf southern bent

4.  

Amphibromus neesii

Steud., Poaceae

southern swampgrass

5.  

Aphelia gracilis

Sond., Centrolepidaceae

slender fanwort

6.  

Aphelia pumilio

F.Muell. ex Sond., Centrolepidaceae

dwarf fanwort

7.  

Arthropodium strictum

R.Br., Liliaceae

chocolate lily

8.  

Australopyrum velutinum

(Nees) B.K.Simon, Poaceae

velvet wheatgrass

11.  

Austrostipa bigeniculata

(Hughes) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett, Poaceae

doublejointed speargrass

12.  

Austrostipa blackii

(C.E.Hubb.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett, Poaceae

crested speargrass

13.  

Austrostipa nodosa

(S.T.Blake) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett, Poaceae

knotty speargrass

14.  

Austrostipa scabra

(Lindl.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett, Poaceae

rough speargrass

15.  

Baumea articulata

(R.Br.) S.T.Blake, Cyperaceae

jointed twigsedge

16.  

Baumea gunnii

(Hook.f.) S.T.Blake, Cyperaceae

slender twigsedge

17.  

Bolboschoenus caldwellii

(V.J.Cook) Sojak, Cyperaceae

sea clubsedge

18.  

Bolboschoenus medianus

(V.J.Cook) Sojak, Cyperaceae

marsh clubsedge

19.  

Caesia calliantha

R.J.F.Hend., Liliaceae

blue grasslily

20.  

Caladenia filamentosa

R.Br., Orchidaceae

daddy longlegs

21.  

Caladenia pusilla

W.M.Curtis, Orchidaceae

tiny fingers

22.  

Carex capillacea

Boott, Cyperaceae

yellowleaf sedge

23.  

Carex cephalotes

F.Muell., Cyperaceae

snow sedge

24.  

Carex gunniana

Boott, Cyperaceae

mountain sedge

25.  

Carex hypandra

F.Muell. ex Benth., Cyperaceae

dark fen sedge

26.  

Carex longebrachiata

Boeck., Cyperaceae

drooping sedge

27.  

Caustis pentandra

R.Br., Cyperaceae

thick twistsedge

28.  

Centrolepis strigosa subsp. pulvinata

(R.Br.) D.A.Cooke, Centrolepidaceae

bassian bristlewort

29.  

Corunastylis nuda

(Hook.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

tiny midge-orchid

30.  

Cyrtostylis robusta

D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

large gnat-orchid

31.  

Damasonium minus

(R.Br.) Buchenau, Alismataceae

starfruit

32.  

Deschampsia gracillima

Kirk, Poaceae

slender hairgrass

33.  

Deyeuxia apsleyensis

D.I.Morris, Poaceae

apsley bentgrass

35.  

Deyeuxia brachyathera

(Stapf) Vickery, Poaceae

short bentgrass

36.  

Deyeuxia decipiens

(R.Br.) Vickery, Poaceae

trickery bentgrass

37.  

Deyeuxia densa

Benth., Poaceae

heath bentgrass

38.  

Deyeuxia minor

F.Muell. ex Benth., Poaceae

small bentgrass

39.  

Dianella amoena

G.W.Carr & P.F.Horsfall, Liliaceae

grassland flaxlily

40.  

Dryopoa dives

(F.Muell.) Vickery, Poaceae

giant mountaingrass

41.  

Hierochloe rariflora

Hook.f., Poaceae

cane holygrass

42.  

Hydrorchis orbicularis

(R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

swamp onion-orchid

43.  

Hypoxis vaginata

Schltdl., Liliaceae

sheathing yellowstar

44.  

Isolepis habra

(Edgar) Sojak, Cyperaceae

wispy clubsedge

45.  

Isolepis stellata

(C.B.Clarke) K.L.Wilson, Cyperaceae

star clubsedge

46.  

Juncus amabilis

Edgar, Juncaceae

gentle rush

47.  

Juncus fockei

Buchenau, Juncaceae

slender jointleaf rush

48.  

Juncus prismatocarpus

R.Br., Juncaceae

branching rush

49.  

Juncus vaginatus

R.Br., Juncaceae

clustered rush

50.  

Lachnagrostis billardierei subsp. tenuiseta

(D.I.Morris) S.W.L.Jacobs, Poaceae

small-awn blowngrass

51.  

Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. filifolia

(Vickery) S.W.L.Jacobs, Poaceae

narrowleaf blowngrass

52.  

Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea

(A.J.Br. & N.G.Walsh) S.W.L.Jacobs, Poaceae

bristle blowngrass

53.  

Lachnagrostis robusta

(Vickery) S.W.L.Jacobs, Poaceae

tall blowngrass

54.  

Lachnagrostis scabra subsp. scabra

(Beauv.) Nees ex Steud., Poaceae

rough blowngrass

55.  

Lepidosperma forsythii

A.A.Hamilton, Cyperaceae

stout rapiersedge

56.  

Lepidosperma tortuosum

F.Muell., Cyperaceae

twisting rapiersedge

57.  

Lepidosperma viscidum

R.Br., Cyperaceae

sticky swordsedge

58.  

Lepilaena marina

E.L.Robertson, Zannichelliaceae

sea watermat

59.  

Lepilaena patentifolia

E.L.Robertson, Zannichelliaceae

spreading watermat

60.  

Lepilaena preissii

(Lehm.) F.Muell., Zannichelliaceae

slender watermat

61.  

Luzula atrata

Edgar, Juncaceae

slender woodrush

62.  

Microtidium atratum

(Lindl.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., Orchidaceae

yellow onion-orchid

63.  

Milligania johnstonii

F.Muell. ex Benth., Liliaceae

shortleaf milligania

64.  

Milligania longifolia

Hook.f., Liliaceae

longleaf milligania

65.  

Orthoceras strictum

R.Br., Orchidaceae

horned orchid

66.  

Poa halmaturina

J.M.Black, Poaceae

dune tussockgrass

67.  

Poa mollis

Vickery, Poaceae

soft tussockgrass

68.  

Poa poiformis var. ramifer

D.I.Morris, Poaceae

island purplegrass

70.  

Prasophyllum tadgellianum

R.S.Rogers, Orchidaceae

tadgells leek-orchid

70A.  

Pterostylis atriola

D.L.Jones, Orchidaceae

snug greenhood

71.  

Pterostylis falcata

R.S.Rogers, Orchidaceae

sickle greenhood

72.  

Pterostylis grandiflora

R.Br., Orchidaceae

superb greenhood

73.  

Pterostylis sanguinea

D.L.Jones & M.A. Clem., Orchidaceae

banded greenhood

74.  

Pterostylis squamata

R.Br., Orchidaceae

ruddy greenhood

75.  

Puccinellia perlaxa

(Stapf ex N.G.Walsh) N.G. Walsh & A.R.Williams, Poaceae

spreading saltmarshgrass

76.  

Ruppia megacarpa

R.Mason, Ruppiaceae

largefruit seatassel

77.  

Ruppia tuberosa

J.S.Davis & Toml., Ruppiaceae

tuberous seatassel

77A.  

Rytidosperma indutum

(Vickery) Connor & Edgar, Poaceae

tall wallabygrass

77B.  

Rytidosperma popinensis

(D.I.Morris) A.M.Humphreys & H.P.Linder, Poaceae

blue wallabygrass

77C.  

Rytidosperma remotum

(D.I.Morris) A.M.Humphreys & H.P.Linder, Poaceae

remote wallabygrass

78.  

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani

(C.C.Gmel.) Palla, Cyperaceae

river clubsedge

79.  

Schoenus brevifolius

R.Br., Cyperaceae

zigzag bogsedge

81.  

Sporobolus virginicus

(L.) Kunth, Poaceae

salt couch

81A.  

Stuckenia pectinata

(L.) Borner, Potamogetonaceae

fennel pondweed

82.  

Thelymitra holmesii

Nicholls, Orchidaceae

bluestar sun-orchid

83.  

Thelymitra mucida

Fitzg., Orchidaceae

plum sun-orchid

84.  

Thismia rodwayi

F.Muell., Burmanniaceae

fairy lanterns

85.  

Tricostularia pauciflora

(F.Muell.) Benth., Cyperaceae

needle bogsedge

86.  

Triglochin minutissima

F.Muell., Juncaginaceae

tiny arrowgrass

87.  

Trithuria submersa

Hook.f., Hydatellaceae

submerged watertuft

88.  

Uncinia elegans

(Kük.) Hamlin, Cyperaceae

handsome hooksedge

89.  

Vallisneria australis

S.W.L.Jacobs & Les, Hydrocharitaceae

river ribbons

Division 3 - Pteridophyta

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Hypolepis muelleri

N.A.Wakef., Dennstaedtiaceae

harsh groundfern

2.  

Isoetes drummondii subsp. drummondii

A.Braun, Isoetaceae

plain quillwort

3.  

Isoetes elatior

F.Muell. ex A.Braun, Isoetaceae

tall quillwort

4.  

Isoetes humilior

F.Muell. ex A.Braun, Isoetaceae

veiled quillwort

5.  

Isoetes sp. Maxwell River

(S.J.Jarman HO314082) Tas. Herbarium, Isoetaceae

limestone quillwort

6.  

Pellaea calidirupium

Brownsey & Lovis, Adiantaceae

hotrock fern

7.  

Phylloglossum drummondii

Kunze, Lycopodiaceae

pygmy clubmoss

8.  

Pilularia novae-hollandiae

A.Braun, Marsileaceae

australian pillwort

Division 4 - Bryophytes

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Ambuchanania leucobryoides

(Yamaguchi, Seppelt, Iwatsuki & Buchanan) Seppelt & Crum, Ambuchananiaceae

daisy pan moss

Division 5 - Algae

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Cystoseira trinodis

(Forsskal) C.Agardh, Cystoseiraceae

brown alga

Division 6 - Lichens

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

 

Species

Authority, Family

Common name

1.  

Calycidium cuneatum

Stirt., Calycidiaceae

2.  

Calycidium polycarpum

(Colenso) Wedin, Calycidiaceae

3.  

Cetraria islandica subsp. antarctica

Kärnefelt, Parmeliaceae

4.  

Hypotrachyna immaculata

(Kurok.) Hale, Parmeliaceae

5.  

Parmelina whinrayi

(Elix) Kantvilas & Elix, Parmeliaceae

6.  

Parmeliopsis ambigua

(Wulf.) Nyl., Parmeliaceae

7.  

Parmeliopsis hyperopta

(Ach.) Arnold, Parmeliaceae

8.  

Parmotrema crinitum

(Ach.) M.Choisy, Parmeliaceae

9.  

Teloschistes flavicans

(Sw.) Norm., Teloschistaceae

golden-hair lichen

10.  

Xanthoparmelia graniticola

(Elix & Kantvilas) O.Blanco, A.Crespo, Elix, D.Hawksw. & Lumbsch, Parmeliaceae

11.  

Xanthoparmelia microphyllizans

Elix, Parmeliaceae

12.  

Xanthoparmelia oleosa

(Elix & P.Armstr.) Elix & T.H.Nash, Parmeliaceae

13.  

Xanthoparmelia vicaria

Elix & J.Johnst., Parmeliaceae

14.  

Xanthoparmelia vicariella

Elix & Kantvilas, Parmeliaceae

PART 3

PART 4

PART 5

PART 5A

PART 6

PART 7

Table Of Amendments
ActNumber and yearDate of commencement
Threatened Species Protection Act 1995 No. 83 of 1995 14.11.1995
Resource Planning and Development Commission Act 1997 No. 85 of 1997 1.1.1998
Legislation Publication Act 1996 No. 17 of 1996 19.5.1998
Threatened Species Protection Order 2000 S.R. 2000, No. 6 1.3.2000
Threatened Species Protection Order (No. 2) 2000 S.R. 2000, No. 81 21.6.2000
Threatened Species Protection Order (No. 3) 2000 S.R. 2000, No. 158 23.8.2000
Statutory Holidays (Consequential Amendments) Act 2000 No. 82 of 2000 13.12.2000
Threatened Species Protection Order 2001 S.R. 2001, No. 70 27.6.2001
Threatened Species Protection Amendment Act 2001 No. 107 of 2001 17.12.2001
Threatened Species Protection Order 2002 S.R. 2002, No. 26 24.4.2002
Threatened Species Protection Order (No. 2) 2002 S.R. 2002, No. 156 18.12.2002
National Parks and Wildlife Separation (Consequential Amendments) Act 2002 No. 64 of 2002 31.12.2002
Statute Law Revision Act 2003 No. 9 of 2003 16.4.2003
Threatened Species Protection Order 2003  
Threatened Species Protection Order 2004 S.R. 2004, No. 38 9.6.2004
Threatened Species Protection Order 2005 S.R. 2005, No. 34 4.5.2005
S.R. 2003, No. 90 6.8.2003
Threatened Species Protection Order 2006 S.R. 2006, No. 1 25.1.2006
Dam Works Legislation (Miscellaneous Amendments) Act 2007 No. 6 of 2007 16.7.2007
Threatened Species Protection Order 2008 S.R. 2008, No. 43 21.5.2008
Threatened Species Protection Order (No. 2) 2008 S.R. 2008, No. 120 8.10.2008
Threatened Species Protection Order 2009 S.R. 2009, No. 15 11.3.2009
Resource Planning and Development Commission Legislation (Miscellaneous Amendments) Act 2009 No. 28 of 2009 1.9.2009
Threatened Species Protection Order (No. 2) 2009 S.R. 2009, No. 200 30.12.2009
Threatened Species Protection Order 2011 S.R. 2011, No. 15 23.3.2011
Threatened Species Protection Order (No. 2) 2011 S.R. 2011, No. 101 5.10.2011
Threatened Species Protection Order 2012 S.R. 2012, No. 83 26.9.2012
Commercial Arbitration (Consequential Amendments) Act 2011 No. 9 of 2011 1.10.2012
Share |