Full Case Name:  Brian and Nicole PADGETT, Plaintiffs v. Melissa WINSLOW @ Melrose Pet Palace, Defendants
[…] As such the plaintiffs are entitled to damages in the amount of $3878.29.

Decision

Plaintiffs are awarded Judgment in the amount of $3878.29, plus court costs, as against the defendants, Melissa Winslow and Melrose Pet Palace. The foregoing constitutes the Decision and Order of the Court.

All Citations
Slip Copy, 86 Misc.3d 1208(A), 2025 WL 1571772 (Table), 2025 N.Y. Slip Op. 50895(U)

Footnotes

1 The complaint initially included “Joe Pickering”, but the defendant Melissa Winslow represented that she was the sole owner of the store, so Mr. Pickering was removed from the complaint.

2 CPLR 4547 provides that evidence regarding settlement negotiations is “inadmissible as proof of liability for or invalidity of the claim or the amount of damages ...” (Matter of Town of Waterford v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 906 NYS2d 651, 659 [3d Dept 2010]). As such, the defendants’ offer of settlement cannot be considered for any determination of liability or damages.