Full Case Name:  Brian and Nicole PADGETT, Plaintiffs v. Melissa WINSLOW @ Melrose Pet Palace, Defendants
[…] While “small claims matters are not bound by the rules of evidence, a determination may not be based solely on hearsay.” (Rowe v. Silver & Gold Expressions, 968 NYS2d 202, 203 [3 Dept. 2013] [citation omitted]). “Even at Small Claims, with its relaxed rules of procedure and evidence, the fundamental right to confront a witness by cross-examination must be preserved.” (Falker v. Chrysler Corp., 119 Misc 2d 375, 378 [Civ. Ct. 1983] [citation omitted]).

Regarding the purchase of animals, General Business Law § 753 provides as follows3:

1. If, within fourteen business days following the sale of an animal subject to this article ... a veterinarian of the consumer's choosing, licensed by a state certifies such animal to be unfit for purchase due to illness or the presence of symptoms of a contagious or infectious disease ... the pet dealer shall afford the consumer the right to choose one of the following options:

*3 (a) The right to return the animal and receive a refund of the purchase price including sales tax and reasonable veterinary costs directly related to the veterinarian's certification that the animal is unfit for purchase pursuant to this section;

(b) The right to return the animal and to receive an exchange animal of the consumer's choice of equivalent value and reasonable veterinary costs directly related to the veterinarian's certification that the animal is unfit for purchase pursuant to this section; or

(c) The right to retain the animal and to receive reimbursement from a pet dealer for veterinary services from a licensed veterinarian of the consumer's choosing, for the purpose of curing or attempting to cure the animal ...

However, “the remedy provided under § 753 is not exclusive (and) ... a purchaser may recover under the alternative claim of breach of the implied warranty of merchantability.” (Budd v Quinlan, 860 NYS2d 802, 803 [App Term 2008], citing UCC § 2-314).