Full Case Name:  LEGAL IMPACT FOR CHICKENS, Plaintiff, v. CASE FARMS, L.L.C., Case Foods Inc., and Case Farms Processing, Inc., Defendants.
[…] Stat. § 19A-2 (2023). Under this statutory scheme, any “person” can seek a preliminary injunction against “any person who owns or has possession of an animal” by filing a verified complaint alleging “cruelty to an animal.” Id. at § 19A-3. “Cruelty [to an animal]” and “cruel treatment [of an animal]” are defined by the PAA as “every act, omission, or neglect whereby unjustifiable physical pain, suffering, or death is caused or permitted.” Id. at § 19A-1. The PAA also provides that “person has the same meaning as in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 12-3.” Id. at § 19A-1(3); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3(6) (2023) (“The word ‘person’ shall extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals, unless the context clearly shows to the contrary.”).

But the PAA does not apply, in pertinent part, to:

Lawful activities conducted ... for purposes of production of ... poultry [or]

Lawful activities conducted for the primary purpose of providing food for human or animal consumption.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19A-1.1(2) and (3) (emphases added).