Full Case Name:  Harlee BEASLEY, Defendant Below, Petitioner v. Mark A. SORSAIA, Prosecuting Attorney of Putnam County, Plaintiff Below, Respondent
[…] However, this presumption only applies if the statute's “terms are consistent” with other related statutes, id., and the terms of § 61-8-19(f) and § 7-10-4(h) are not consistent. More importantly, because we assume that the Legislature is familiar with both statutes, we assume that the differences between them are intended.

At one time, § 7-10-4(h) was virtually the mirror image of § 61-8-19(f). See 1991 W. Va. Acts 458 (amending and reenacting §§ 7-10-4 and 61-8-19).6 However, in 2003, the Legislature began revising § 7-10-4(h) in ways that caused it to diverge, in relevant respects, from § 61-8-19(f). First, the Legislature inserted the phrase “as defined in subsection (d), section two, article ten-b, chapter nineteen of this code,” after the comma following “farm livestock[.]” 2003 W. Va. Acts 60.7 *881 Then, the Legislature further revised § 7-10-4(h) by, among other things, replacing certain commas with semicolons. See 2008 W. Va. Acts 57.8 As a result, § 7-10-4(h) came to provide as follows: