Full Case Name:  Harlee BEASLEY, Defendant Below, Petitioner v. Mark A. SORSAIA, Prosecuting Attorney of Putnam County, Plaintiff Below, Respondent
[…] Id. Nevertheless, that is what Petitioner invites us to do when she asks us to construe § 61-8-19(f) as if it were the mirror image of § 7-10-4(h). We are not a superlegislature, and we refuse to pretend to be one. See Syl. Pt. 2, in part, Huffman v. Goals Coal Co., 223 W. Va. 724, 679 S.E.2d 323 (2009) (stating that “[t]his Court does not sit as a superlegislature, commissioned to pass upon the political, social, economic or scientific merits of statutes pertaining to proper subjects of legislation”).

IV. CONCLUSION

Because we hold that § 61-8-19(f) establishes an exclusion for farm livestock only when they are “kept and maintained according to usual and accepted standards of livestock ... production and management,” and because the circuit court so held, we affirm the circuit court's May 17, 2021 order granting the writ of prohibition and remand this case to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Affirmed.

Footnotes