Full Case Name:  Harlee BEASLEY, Defendant Below, Petitioner v. Mark A. SORSAIA, Prosecuting Attorney of Putnam County, Plaintiff Below, Respondent
[…] Id. In turn, the larger prepositional phrase, “of livestock, poultry, gaming fowl or wildlife or game farm production and management,” id., plainly refers back to and modifies the word “standards,” and the conditional phrase that ends in “standards” (i.e., “if kept and maintained according to usual and accepted standards”), id., plainly refers back to and modifies the several parallel and correspondingly ordered categories of animals. Thus, and as a matter of straightforward semantics and structure, we hold that West Virginia Code § 61-8-19(f) (eff. 2008) excludes “farm livestock” from the provisions of § 61-8-19 only if the livestock are “kept and maintained according to usual and accepted standards of livestock ... production and management[.]”

Furthermore, we disagree with Petitioner's position that subsection (f) provides a blanket exclusion for livestock, regardless of how they are kept.