Full Case Name:  Harlee BEASLEY, Defendant Below, Petitioner v. Mark A. SORSAIA, Prosecuting Attorney of Putnam County, Plaintiff Below, Respondent
[…] Jur., Statutes, § 225). We “presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there.” Connecticut Nat. Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253–54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992).

In the present case, we need not read § 61-8-19(f) in pari materia with § 7-10-4(h), because we find that § 61-8-19(f) is clear and unambiguous. Subsection (f) excludes three parallel categories of things from the provisions of § 61-8-19:

(a) “lawful acts of hunting, fishing, trapping or animal training”;

(b) “farm livestock, poultry, gaming fowl or wildlife kept in private or licensed game farms if kept and maintained according to usual and accepted standards of livestock, poultry, gaming fowl or wildlife or game farm production and management”; and

(c) “humane use of animals or activities regulated under and in conformity with the provisions of 7 U.S.C. § 2131, et seq., and the regulations promulgated thereunder, as both statutes and regulations are in effect on the effective date of this section.”

W. Va. Code § 61-8-19(f). Within the relevant middle category, subsection (f) refers to several categories of animals: “farm livestock, poultry, gaming fowl or wildlife kept in private or licensed game farms[.]” Id. (emphasis added).