Full Case Name:  Harlee BEASLEY, Defendant Below, Petitioner v. Mark A. SORSAIA, Prosecuting Attorney of Putnam County, Plaintiff Below, Respondent
[…] Days later, the humane officer and an assistant prosecuting attorney filed a criminal complaint charging Petitioner with six counts of animal cruelty. According to the complaint, Petitioner intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly withheld sustenance, shelter, and medical treatment from the animals in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8-19. West Virginia Code § 61-8-19(a) provides, in pertinent part, that it is a misdemeanor for any person to intentionally, knowingly or recklessly withhold “[p]roper sustenance, including food or water[,] ... [s]helter that protects from the elements of weather[,] or ... [m]edical treatment, necessary to sustain normal health and fitness or to end the suffering of any animal ....” Petitioner responded by moving to dismiss the complaint, arguing that § 61-8-19(f) contains a blanket exception for livestock, even if they are not kept according to the usual and accepted standards for their care. See id. (stating that “[t]he provisions of this section do not apply to ... farm livestock, poultry, gaming fowl or wildlife kept in private or licensed game farms if kept and maintained according to usual and accepted standards of livestock, poultry, gaming fowl or wildlife or game farm production and management ...”). The magistrate court agreed with Petitioner and dismissed the complaint.