Full Case Name:  Harlee BEASLEY, Defendant Below, Petitioner v. Mark A. SORSAIA, Prosecuting Attorney of Putnam County, Plaintiff Below, Respondent
[…] IV. CONCLUSION

Because we hold that § 61-8-19(f) establishes an exclusion for farm livestock only when they are “kept and maintained according to usual and accepted standards of livestock ... production and management,” and because the circuit court so held, we affirm the circuit court's May 17, 2021 order granting the writ of prohibition and remand this case to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Affirmed.

Footnotes

1 West Virginia Code § 7-10-4 authorizes a humane officer to seize “any animal ... known or believed to be abandoned, neglected, deprived of necessary sustenance, shelter, medical care or reasonable protection from fatal freezing or heat exhaustion or cruelly treated or used as defined in” West Virginia Code §§ 61-8-19 and -19a. W. Va. Code § 7-10-4(a). After the seizure of an animal, the animal's owner or possessor may demand a magistrate court hearing to determine whether the animal was in fact mistreated. W. Va. Code § 7-10-4(b). The provisions of § 7-10-4, however,