Full Case Name:  Harlee BEASLEY, Defendant Below, Petitioner v. Mark A. SORSAIA, Prosecuting Attorney of Putnam County, Plaintiff Below, Respondent
[…] 2 See W. Va. Code § 7-10-4(h), supra note 2.

3 Because Petitioner's brief asks to have the animals returned to her, we assume that this part of the magistrate court's order was not carried out.

4 Petitioner has yet to be tried under the criminal complaint, and we take no position on whether the State will be able to carry its burden of proof at trial.

5 We note, that, under the rule, “equine” refers to “a member of the Equine genus including horses, ponies, mules, asses, donkeys, and zebras.” W. Va. Code R. § 61-31-2.14 (emphasis added).

6 At that time, however, the counterpart to § 7-10-4(h) was located in subsection (f); the counterpart to § 61-8-19(f) was located in subsection (e). 1991 W. Va. Acts 461 and 463.

7 As revised, § 7-10-4(h) provided as follows:

The provisions of this section do not apply to farm livestock, as defined in subsection (d), section two, article ten-b, chapter nineteen of this code, poultry, gaming fowl or wildlife kept in private or licensed game farms if kept and maintained according to usual and accepted standards of livestock, poultry, gaming fowl, wildlife or game farm production and management, nor to the humane use of animals or activities regulated under and in conformity with the provisions of 7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq. and the regulations promulgated thereunder.

Id. (eff. 2003) (emphasis added).

8 Although § 7-10-4 was further amended in 2009, those amendments did not affect subsection (h).

9 At that time, subsection (f)’s counterpart was designated subsection (e).

Share |