Displaying 51 - 60 of 103
[…] The lien remains valid and enforceable for a period of 1 year from the date the professional services were rendered, and such lien is to be enforced in the manner provided for the enforcement of other liens on personal property in this state.
FL - Liens - 713.65. Liens for care and maintenance of animals These Florida laws concern liens for the care and maintenance of animals. The first section declares that the liens mentioned in the chapter include the described personal property under the circumstances mentioned in each section. Section 713.65 then describes that a lien exists in favor of all persons for the "feeding or caring for the horse or other animal of another, including all keepers of livery, sale or feed or feed stables, for feeding or taking care of any horse or other animal put in their charge; upon such horse or other animal." Based on the broad language of "other animal," a lien exists for the care and feeding of all owned animals.
FL - Initiatives - Florida Amendment Article X Section 19 (pregnant pigs) This ballot proposal addresses the inhumane treatment of animals, specifically, pregnant pigs.