Displaying 161 - 170 of 6639
[…] Bohan v. Ritzo 679 A.2d 597 (N.H.,1996) 141 N.H. 210 (N.H.,1996)

In this New Hampshire case, a bicyclist brought suit against a dog owner under the state's strict liability statute for injuries he sustained when he fell from his bike after the owners' dog ran toward him. The jury awarded him $190,000 at trial. On appeal, this court found that the bicyclist's allegations were sufficient to sustain the jury's finding even though there was no evidence that the dog actually bit the plaintiff or made any physical contact. The Court held that there is nothing in the plain language of RSA 466:19 that would limit the statute's application actual bites or other direct physical contact. Instead, the statute makes dog owners strictly liable to “[a]ny person to whom ... damage may be occasioned by a dog not owned or kept by him.” RSA 466:19.

 
Case
NE - Livestock - Article 23. Domesticated Cervine Animal Act Neb. Rev. St. § 54-2301 to 54- 2324 NE ST § 54-2301 to 54- 2324 This set of laws comprises Nebraska's Domesticated Cervine Animal Act.