Displaying 61 - 70 of 6637
[…] It defines "finning" as "the removal of a fin, other than the caudal fin, from a shark and not retaining the remainder of the shark's carcass." Statute
MI - Foxes - Chapter 324. Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act. M.C.L.A. 324.43101 - 43104 MI ST 324.43101 - 43104 These sections lay out the regulations and prohibited acts with regard to foxes in captivity. Statute
NH - Divorce - 458:16-a Property Settlement. N.H. Rev. Stat. § 458:16-a NH ST § 458:16-a This New Hampshire statute defines "property" for purposes of the state's marriage dissolution (divorce) procedure. In August of 2019, a new provision was added to this law related to animals (Subsection II-a). This subsection states that "[t]angible property shall include animals. In such cases, the property settlement shall address the care and ownership of the parties' animals, taking into consideration the animals' wellbeing." Statute
Citizens for Responsible Wildlife Management v. State 71 P.3d 644 (Wash. 2003) 149 Wash.2d 622 (Wash. 2003)