Title | Citation | Alternate Citation | Summary | Type |
[…] This court first examined the anti-cruelty statute finding that the structure of the exception under subsection (f) refers back to the conditional phrase that ends in "standards" for keeping the listed categories of animals. The court disagreed with the petitioner's claim of a "blanket exclusion" for livestock since the Commissioner of Agriculture has promulgated rules that govern the care of livestock animals that includes equines. The court rejected petitioner's attempt to parse the placement of clauses and antecedents to support her claim. The court held that § 61-8-19(f) establishes an exclusion for farm livestock only when they are “kept and maintained according to usual and accepted standards of livestock ... production and management." The circuit court's writ of prohibition was affirmed and the matter was remanded. | Case |
AL - Lien, vet - § 35-11-390. Lien declared | Ala. Code 1975 § 35-11-390 - 391 | AL ST § 35-11-390 - 391 | This Alabama section relates to veterinary liens.