Displaying 51 - 60 of 6637
[…] Dallas has a mandatory spay/neuter requirement; an owner of a dog or cat commits an offense if the animal is not spayed or neutered once over six months old (subject to certain exemptions). Further, a person commits an offense if he or she breeds a dog or cat without a valid intact animal permit for the dog or cat. Other provisions include the keeping of prohibited animals, the keeping of roosters, and noise disturbances by animals.

Local Ordinance
NH - Divorce - 458:16-a Property Settlement. N.H. Rev. Stat. § 458:16-a NH ST § 458:16-a This New Hampshire statute defines "property" for purposes of the state's marriage dissolution (divorce) procedure. In August of 2019, a new provision was added to this law related to animals (Subsection II-a). This subsection states that "[t]angible property shall include animals. In such cases, the property settlement shall address the care and ownership of the parties' animals, taking into consideration the animals' wellbeing." Statute
Vanater v. Village of South Point 717 F. Supp. 1236 (D. Ohio 1989)