Displaying 81 - 90 of 370
[…] As is true with many states, there is not an overall law that directly addresses the possession of apes or the specific needs of apes in captivity. Article
Detailed Discussion of Maryland Great Ape Laws Amy Breyer Animal Legal & Historical Center The following article discusses Maryland Great Ape law. Maryland regulates possession of Great Apes both expressly via state law as well as indirectly via reference to federal law. At the state level, it bans the importation, sale and transfer of dangerous animals through its anti-cruelty law. (MD CRIM LAW § 10-621) Maryland does not define the term “dangerous animal,” but section (b) lists all non-human primates as one of eight categories of animal that “[a] person may not import into the State, offer for sale, trade, barter, possess, breed, or exchange….” Although Maryland does have several laws that either reference Great Apes specifically or reference federal laws meant to protect Great Apes, many exceptions have been carved out of these protections.