Full Case Name:  KANAB CITY, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. Jeff POPOWICH, Defendant and Appellant
[…] Lopez, 935 P.2d 1259, 1262 (Utah Ct.App.1997).

ANALYSIS

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence Claim

   ¶ 7 Defendant appeals the district court's decision to deny his motion for a directed verdict at the close of the City's case. Specifically, Defendant claims that the City failed to establish each element of the charged violations. Because Defendant was first convicted in justice court, our appellate jurisdiction is limited. In criminal cases originating in justice court, defendants may appeal to the district court, where they are “entitled to a trial de novo.” Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-118(1). “The decision of the district court is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.” Id. § 78A-7-118(7).

   *2 ¶ 8 Utah courts have interpreted this statute such that only issues challenging the constitutionality of statutes or ordinances may be appealed beyond the district court's trial de novo. See City of Monticello v.