Full Case Name:  Richard SIEGERT, Petitioner below, and Linda Siegert, Petitioner, v. CROOK COUNTY, Respondent
[…] Thus, petitioner argued, a farm use, including “animal husbandry,” was not intended to encompass kennels. Petitioner contended that, pursuant to another code provision (CCC 10.10 FN3) that required the county to give effect to the more restrictive provision when two provisions appeared to conflict, the county had to give effect to CCC 3.170 (listing permitted uses) over CCC 1.060 (exempting animal husbandry).

Petitioner appealed the county's decision to LUBA. LUBA began by describing its standard of review, beginning with ORS 197.829:

“(1) The Land Use Board of Appeals shall affirm a local government's interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government's interpretation:

“(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

“(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

“(c) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or