Full Case Name:  Richard SIEGERT, Petitioner below, and Linda Siegert, Petitioner, v. CROOK COUNTY, Respondent
[…] We affirm.

The property subject to this dispute is a 59.25–acre parcel that includes grazing land, crops, and a dog breeding kennel. In February 2010, the property's owner FN1 filed an application to verify the kennel as a nonconforming use. The parties agree that, under the current zoning code, the kennel is not a permitted use. They also agree that, if the kennel complied with the applicable zoning code in effect at the time that the kennel operation began in 1977—that is, the 1973 code—then the use may continue under ORS 215.130(5): “The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued.” They disagree, however, on whether the 1973 code would have permitted the breeding kennel in its current location.