Full Case Name:  United States of America v. One Afghan Urial Ovis Orientalis
[…] The legislative history establishes that the forfeiture statute provides for strict liability, thereby eliminating any "innocent owner" defense to forfeiture of wildlife imported or acquired in violation of any foreign law. Id. at 1117 (quoting S.Rep. No. 123, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 13 (1981), reprinted in 1981 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1748, 1760).

FN1. Section 3374(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) All fish or wildlife or plants imported, exported, transported, sold, received, acquired, or purchased contrary to the provisions of section 3372 of this title ... shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States notwithstanding any culpability requirements for civil penalty assessment or criminal prosecution included in section 3373 of this title.

FN2. Section 3372(a) provides as follows:

It is unlawful for any person

. . . . .