Full Case Name:  Douglas Alan WOLFF, Appellant–Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee–Plaintiff.
[…] (i) If a person's right to possession, title, custody, or care of an animal is terminated under subsection (h), the court may:

(1) award the animal to a humane society or other organization that has as its principal purpose the humane treatment of animals; or

(2) order the disposition of the animal as recommended under subsection (f).

Ind. Code § 35–46–3–6.

A. Bond

[10] Wolff first claims that the trial court erred in authorizing the Indiana Horse Rescue to determine the disposition of his animals because he paid $20,000 in bail. Indiana Code section 35–46–3–6(c) clearly states that the animal's owner “may prevent disposition of the animal” by, within ten days after impoundment, posting a bond “in an amount sufficient to provide for the animal's care and keeping for at least thirty (30) days.” In this case, the State filed notice to establish that the care of the animals at the Indiana Horse Rescue would cost $3,815 for the first month and $3,015 per month thereafter.