Full Case Name:  Douglas Alan WOLFF, Appellant–Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee–Plaintiff.
[…] Moreover, as the trial court noted, Wolff never requested that his bail money be applied to the animal care bond. Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court's determination that Wolff failed to comply with the requirement that he post a bond in order to prevent disposition of the impounded animals.

B. Appointment of State Veterinarian

[14] Wolff also claims that the trial court violated Wolff's rights to due process by failing to adhere to Indiana Code section 35–46–3–6(e). This provision stipulates that, upon the filing of animal cruelty charges, the trial court “shall appoint the state veterinarian ... to ... (1) investigate the condition of the animal and the circumstances relating to the animal's condition; and (2) make a recommendation to the court ... regarding the confiscation of the animal.” I.C. § 35–46–3–6(e).