Full Case Name:  Douglas Alan WOLFF, Appellant–Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee–Plaintiff.
[…] Thus, we find that the legislature intended the bail and bond funds for separate and distinct purposes, and there is no basis for the trial court to automatically apply the money intended to secure Wolff's presence in court to the cost of providing for the impounded animals. Rather, it was incumbent upon Wolff to protect his rights regarding the disposition of the animals pending trial, and he failed to do so.

[13] As to Wolff's claim that bail bonds are regularly used to pay for court fees and restitution, we note that Indiana Code section 35–33–8–3.2(a)(1) provides that “[i]f the court requires the defendant to deposit cash ..., the court may require the defendant ... to execute an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a part of the cash to pay publicly paid costs of representation and fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted.” In the present case, no agreement was ever executed permitting Wolff's bail money to be used for any purpose other than securing his appearance. Moreover, as the trial court noted, Wolff never requested that his bail money be applied to the animal care bond.