HANISEE, Chief Judge.
[…] Rather than adding the word “captured” to Section 77-18-5(A)(4), see State v. Greenwood, 2012-NMCA-017, ¶ 38, 271 P.3d 753 (“The Legislature knows how to include language in a statute if it so desires.” (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)), we conclude that the phrase “on public land” means that the wild horses’ habitat includes public land, regardless of where such horses are found at any given point in time.
*6 {18} Our interpretation in this regard is consistent with the federal definition, which is based on identical statutory language. See § 1332(b) (defining “wild free-roaming horses and burros” as “all unbranded and unclaimed horses and burros on public lands of the United States”); see also 43 C.F.R. § 4700.0-5(l) (2022) (defining “wild horses and burros” to include “all unbranded and unclaimed horses and burros that use public lands as all or part of their habitat” (emphasis added)).