HANISEE, Chief Judge.
[…] See § 1331; § 77-18-5(C). Further, such an interpretation would effectively place a burden on wild horses to somehow avoid private lands in order to maintain their wild status. See Bishop v. Evangelical Good Samaritan Soc'y, 2009-NMSC-036, ¶ 11, 146 N.M. 473, 212 P.3d 361 (“We must also consider the practical implications and the legislative purpose of a statute, and when the literal meaning of a statute would be absurd, unreasonable, or otherwise inappropriate in application, we go beyond the mere text of the statute.”).
{19} Moreover, Section 77-16-1, which provides “[e]very gardener, farmer, planter or other person having lands or crops that would be injured by trespassing animals, shall make a sufficient fence about his land,” places the onus on landowners who wish to keep out wild animals to build a fence sufficient to accomplish that aim. Thus, in the case at hand, the duty was not on the subject horses to avoid entering McCoy's private property.