Full Case Name:  STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Lewis Justice FOCKLER III, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Davis, 290 Or. App. 244, 246-47, 414 P.3d 887 (2018). We review a trial court's OEC 403 determination of whether the probative value of the proffered evidence substantially outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice for an abuse of discretion. State v. Baughman, 361 Or. 386, 406, 393 P.3d 1132 (2017).

Defendant was charged under ORS 167.315 with unlawfully and recklessly causing physical injury to his dog, after neighbors witnessed defendant throw the dog to the ground and called police. ORS 167.315(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of animal abuse in the second degree if, except as otherwise authorized by law, the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to an animal.” To establish that defendant acted recklessly when he threw the dog, the state had to prove that defendant was “aware of and consciously disregard[ed] a substantial and unjustifiable risk.” ORS 161.085(9).