DIETZ, Judge.
[…] Again, we disagree. “Whether the trial court properly considered a defendant's ability to pay when awarding restitution is reviewed by this Court for abuse of discretion.” State v. Hillard, 258 N.C. App. 94, 98, 811 S.E.2d 702, 705 (2018). “An abuse of discretion results when the court's ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” State v. Triplett, 368 N.C. 172, 178, 775 S.E.2d 805, 809 (2015).
¶ 30 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a), a trial court determining the amount of restitution must consider factors pertaining “to the defendant's ability to make restitution.” These factors include, but are not limited to, the defendant's resources “including all real and personal property owned by the defendant and the income derived from the property” and “the defendant's ability to earn.” Id. The trial court need not make “findings of fact or conclusions of law on these matters.” Id.