DECISION AND JOURNAL ENTRY
[…] Pursuant to the amendment, former R.C. 959.131(E) was redesignated as R.C. 959.131(F), but no substantive changes were made to the language of the subsection. Following the amendment, the current subsection (E) now provides “[n]o person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a companion animal shall recklessly deprive the companion animal of necessary sustenance or confine the companion animal without supplying it during the confinement with sufficient quantities of good, wholesome food and water.”
{¶19} Additionally, at the time of the alleged offense, former R.C. 959.99(E)(4), provided that “[w]hoever violates division (E) of section 959.131 of the Revised Code is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree.” Effective April 3, 2022, that statute was amended to reflect the redesignation of former subsection (E) to subsection (F), and now states, “whoever violates division (F) of section 959.131 is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree.”