Full Case Name:  SANTA PAULA ANIMAL RESCUE CENTER, INC. et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] The public or private shelter may enter into cooperative agreements with any animal rescue or adoption organization.” (§ 31108, subd. (b)(1); italics added.) The section appears in Food and Agriculture Code, Division 14, titled “Regulation and Licensing of Dogs.”5  

Section 17006 provides in full: “Animals that are irremediably suffering from a serious illness or severe injury shall not be held for owner redemption or adoption. Except as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 31108 and subdivision (c) of Section 31752, newborn animals that need maternal care and have been impounded without their mothers may be euthanized without being held for owner redemption or adoption.”  

Section 17005, entitled “Euthanasia,” states, in pertinent part, that: “It is the policy of the state that no adoptable animal should be euthanized if it can be adopted into a suitable home.” (§ 17005, subd. (a).)