Full Case Name:  REICKSVIEW FARMS, L.L.C., Plaintiff, v. Ross KIEHNE, DVM, et al., Defendants.
[…] Regardless of how they are characterized, all of the claims in the amended complaint are subject to a statute of limitations that is no shorter than five years. Because this action was filed within five years of the alleged acts or omissions, all of RVF’s claims are timely.  

V. CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated herein, defendants’ motion (Doc. 20) for summary judgment is denied.  

IT IS SO ORDERED.  

All Citations

541 F.Supp.3d 935

Footnotes

1 Iowa Code Chapter 155A governs pharmacists.

2 Iowa Code Chapter 272C.1 relates to the regulation of licensed professions and occupations.

3 RVF notes that animals are considered property under Iowa law. See Iowa Code §§ 554.2105 (defining “goods” as “all things ... which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale” and includes the “unborn young of animals”); 554.9102(ah) (including livestock in the definition of “farm products”).

4 While defendants’ observations as to how veterinary malpractice claims are treated in other states are interesting, they are not relevant.

Share |