Full Case Name:  REICKSVIEW FARMS, L.L.C., Plaintiff, v. Ross KIEHNE, DVM, et al., Defendants.
[…] The parties agree that the Iowa Code does not specify a statute of limitations for claims arising out of veterinary malpractice and no court has determined the period of limitation for such claims in Iowa. Defendants argue the most analogous statute of limitations is the two-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims under Iowa Code § 614.1(9). RVF argues its claims fall within the five-year statute of limitations for unwritten contracts, injuries to property and “all other actions” as provided in Iowa Code § 614.1(4). Section 614.1 reads as follows, in relevant part:

Actions may be brought within the times limited as follows, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared:

4. Unwritten contracts-injuries to property-fraud-other actions. Those founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud in cases heretofore solely cognizable in a court of chancery, and all other actions not otherwise provided for in this respect, within five years, except as provided by subsections 8 [wages] and 10 [secured interest in farm products].

....

9. Malpractice.

a. Except as provided in paragraph “b”, those founded on injuries to the person or wrongful death against any physician and surgeon, osteopathic physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatric physician, optometrist, pharmacist, chiropractor, physician assistant, or nurse, licensed under chapter 147, or a hospital licensed under chapter