Full Case Name:  In re: Lee Marvin Greenly, an individual; and Minnesota Wildlife Connection, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Respondents
[…] Copies of this Decision and Order will be served upon the parties by the Hearing Clerk.

August 22, 2012

Footnotes

[FN 1] Consent Decisions were entered as to Sandy Greenly on April 9, 2012 and as to Crystal Greenly on May 4, 2012.

[FN 2] The actions had previously been set for hearing on May 1, 2012 in Duluth, Minnesota; however, court space was not available and the location of the hearing was moved to Minneapolis.

[FN 3] Includes sub exhibits introduced by Complainant (2-2c less 2a, 16-16a, and 24-24a).

[FN 4] The Congressional statement of policy is set forth in 7 U.S.C. § 2131 which provides in pertinent part: “The Congress finds that animals and activities which are regulated under this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce or the free flow thereof, and that regulation of animals and activities as provided in this chapter is necessary to prevent or eliminate burdens on such commerce, in order —

(1) to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment;

(2) to assure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce; and

(3) to protect the owners of animals from theft of their animals by preventing the sale or use of animals which have been stolen.

[FN 5] A 1976 amendment added Section 26 of the Act making illegal a number of activities that contributed to animal fighting.