Full Case Name:  In re: JOHN D. DAVENPORT, d/b/a KING ROYAL CIRCUS.
[…] The health certificates submitted by Respondent as RX 5, 6, and 7, indicate only that the animals were tested for tuberculosis. Veterinarians who issue health certificates typically test for communicable diseases and do not conduct extensive physical exams or attest to the general health of the animals (Tr. 569-72). Although I am troubled by the fact that no one previously reported these problems respecting Respondent's animals, such omissions do not excuse Respondent from his responsibility to be in compliance with the Regulations.

D. Adequate Food

Section 3.129[(a) of the Standards] provides, with respect to feeding animals:

(a) The food shall be wholesome, palatable, and free from contamination and of sufficient quantity and nutritive value to maintain all animals in good health. The diet shall be prepared with consideration for the age, species, condition, size, and type of the animal. Animals shall be fed at least once a day except as dictated by hibernation, veterinary treatment, normal fasts, or other professionally accepted practices.

9 C.F.R. § 3.129[(a)].

While in Nevada, the elephants were fed rabbit pellets and alfalfa, which Ben Davenport admitted was not an appropriate diet for elephants (Tr. [65, 142,] 640).