Full Case Name:  In re: JOHN D. DAVENPORT, d/b/a KING ROYAL CIRCUS.
[…] *15 Respondent further argues that he should not be held liable because the Standards fail to provide specific requirements for the amount of ventilation necessary. Respondent's [trailer] had virtually no ventilation at all. [The number and size of the ventilation panels] should have made it obvious to Respondent that . . . [the trailer was not constructed in a manner so that the animals could be provided with] sufficient fresh air and [kept cool].

2. Care in transit.

Section 3.140[(a)] of the Standards provides that:

(a) During surface transportation, it shall be the responsibility of the driver or other employee to visually observe the live animals as frequently as circumstances may dictate, but not less than once every 4 hours, to assure that they are receiving sufficient air for normal breathing, their ambient temperatures are within the prescribed limits, all other applicable standards are being complied with and to determine whether any of the live animals are in obvious physical distress and to provide any needed veterinary care as soon as possible. . . . The carrier shall provide any needed veterinary care as soon as possible. No animal in obvious physical distress shall be transported in commerce.

9 C.F.R. § 3.140(a).

Heather was transported in obvious physical distress. She suffered from profuse diarrhea while in Pahrump, Nevada, and although she may have shown some improvement after a change in diet, she still was experiencing loose stools when Ben Davenport loaded her on the trailer and left for Dillon, Colorado [(Tr. 53- 58).] In addition, Ben Davenport did not provide veterinary care as soon as possible after discovering that her condition had worsened [(Tr. 639-40).] Instead, he continued to transport her while [she was] in obvious physical distress, in violation of the Standards. He claims that his actions were based on instructions from Dr.