Full Case Name:  In re: JOHN D. DAVENPORT, d/b/a KING ROYAL CIRCUS.
[…] (Tr. 415, 426.)

Respondent again claims that the Regulations should provide specific nutritional standards. The specific dietary needs of each animal cannot be anticipated by the Regulations. Contrary to Respondent's assertions that anyone ought to be able to buy an elephant and expect the Regulations to provide all the necessary instructions for care, the Regulations are not an instruction manual, and in fact require that licensees [maintain an acceptable level] of animal husbandry (Tr. 545-4[9]). Specifically, section 3.132 of the [Standards] requires that: “A sufficient number of adequately trained employees shall be utilized to maintain the professionally acceptable level of husbandry practices set forth in this subpart. Such practices shall be under a supervisor who has a background in animal care.” [(9 C.F.R. § 3.132.)] As such, Respondent was required to [maintain an acceptable level of husbandry practices as set forth in sections 3.125-.142 of the Standards (9 C.F.R. §§ 3.125- .142)] without step-by-step instructions from USDA.

E. Records