Full Case Name:  In re: JOHN D. DAVENPORT, d/b/a KING ROYAL CIRCUS.
[…] [9 C.F.R. § 3.137(d).]

Witnesses testified that when they observed the trailer at the hotel, it was leaking feces and urine (Tr. 80, 330). Inside the trailer, the floor was covered with hay and feces and there was fecal material piled up around Heather (Tr. 306-07, 330). There was no testimony with respect to how often Ben Davenport cleaned the trailer during the trip; however, since feces was leaking from the trailer and [the excreta] were not completely covered with litter, the conditions were in violation of the Standards, regardless of when the trailer was last cleaned.

B. Handling

Section 2.131(a)(1) of the Regulations requires that:

(a)(1) Handling of all animals shall be done as expeditiously and carefully as possible in a manner that does not cause trauma, overheating, excessive cooling, behavioral stress, physical harm, or unnecessary discomfort.

9 C.F.R. § 2.131(a)(1).

On August 6, 1997, Respondent failed to handle eight llamas and two elephants in a manner which would not cause overheating, physical harm, or unnecessary discomfort. The animals were confined in conditions of extreme heat, in a trailer with virtually no ventilation.