Full Case Name:  In re: JOHN D. DAVENPORT, d/b/a KING ROYAL CIRCUS.
[…] The animals were also handled in a manner which was likely to cause trauma and behavioral stress. The evidence indicates that Heather tossed and turned, and was probably in a great deal of pain before dying (Tr. 347-49). Elephants have emotions and are sensitive to suffering and death. Therefore, being confined in the trailer with Heather, while she was dying and after she was dead, must have been traumatic for both of the other elephants. (Tr. 259-60, 346-4[9].)

C. Veterinary Care

Section 2.40(b)[(1)-(4)] of the Regulations requires that:

(b) Each dealer or exhibitor shall establish and maintain programs of adequate veterinary care that include:

(1) The availability of appropriate facilities, personnel, equipment, and services to comply with the provisions of this subchapter;

(2) The use of appropriate methods to prevent, control, diagnose, and treat diseases and injuries, and the availability of emergency, weekend, and holiday care;

F(3) Daily observation of all animals to assess their health and well-being; Provided, however, That daily observation of animals may be accomplished by someone other than the attending veterinarian; and Provided, further, That a mechanism of direct and frequent communication is required so that timely and accurate information on problems of animal health, behavior, and well-being is conveyed to the attending veterinarian;

(4) Adequate guidance to personnel involved in the care and use of animals regarding handling, immobilization, anesthesia, analgesia, tranquilization, and euthanasia . . . .

9 C.F.R. § 2.40(b)(1)-(4).

1. Urgent care.

The African elephant, Heather, first became ill in Pahrump, Nevada, sometime before August 3, 1997, and she remained ill until her death on August 6, 1997. There was some indication that she showed improvement after a change of diet while still in Pahrump. However, Ben Davenport stated that she still had loose stools when she was loaded for transport on August 3, 1997 (CX 124 at 3).

Respondent failed to employ a mechanism of direct and frequent communication with the attending veterinarian as required by 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(b)(3). Dr. Tate testified that on August 3, 1997, Respondent informed him that Heather had diarrhea and that she had been eating alfalfa [(Tr. 141-42)]. At that time, Dr.