Full Case Name:  In re: JOHN D. DAVENPORT, d/b/a KING ROYAL CIRCUS.
[…] 10.Respondent willfully violated section 2.100(a) of the Regulations (9 C.F.R. § 2.100(a)) and section 3.129(a) of the Standards (9 C.F.R. § 3.129(a)) by failing to provide three elephants with food appropriate for that species.

 

Discussion

 

A. Transport of the animals

Between August 3, 1997, and August 6, 1997, Respondent transported three elephants and eight llamas from Pahrump, Nevada, to Albuquerque, New Mexico. The animals were transported in conditions which did not comply with the Standards.

1. Ventilation.

Section 3.138(a) of the Standards requires that:

(a) The animal cargo space of primary conveyances used in transporting live animals shall be designed and constructed to protect the health, and ensure the safety and comfort of the live animals contained therein at all times.

*14 9 C.F.R. § 3.138(a).

Respondent transported animals in a trailer which was not properly constructed for the purpose[] of transporting animals. The trailer had only two small ventilation panels on the front wall.