Full Case Name:  In re: JOHN D. DAVENPORT, d/b/a KING ROYAL CIRCUS.
[…] Ben Davenport testified, however, that Mr. Wallen stated that there was not enough room for all eight llamas in the gooseneck (Tr. 613). Accordingly, Respondent cannot claim that the trailer was approved to transport eight llamas. Furthermore, although it might be possible, and even desirable, to develop more specific guidelines with respect to space requirements, the Standards are not so broad as to make them unenforceable. Respondent was still subject to the Standards as written, and he failed to comply with those requirements.

4. Sanitization.

Section 3.137(d) of the [S]tandards relating to the transport of live animals requires that:

(d) Primary enclosures used to transport live animals as provided in this section shall have solid bottoms to prevent leakage in shipment and still be cleaned and sanitized in a manner prescribed in § 3.131 of the standards, if previously used. Such primary enclosures shall contain clean litter of a suitable absorbant material, which is safe and nontoxic to the live animals contained therein, in sufficient quantity to absorb and cover excreta, unless the animals are on wire or other nonsolid floors.

[9 C.F.R. § 3.137(d).]

Witnesses testified that when they observed the trailer at the hotel, it was leaking feces and urine (Tr. 80, 330). Inside the trailer, the floor was covered with hay and feces and there was fecal material piled up around Heather (Tr. 306-07, 330).