Summary: The Protect Our Communities Foundation filed a complaint challenging the United States Department of the Interior's
[…] Ocotillo asserts that the BLM took a “hard look” at the visual impacts and removed, and also moved some turbines to address visual impacts and implemented mitigation measures to minimize any impacts.

An EIS “shall provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. “Agencies shall focus on significant environmental issues and alternatives and shall reduce paperwork and the accumulation of extraneous background data.” Id. “Impacts shall be discussed in proportion to their significance. There shall be only a brief discussion of other than significant issues. As in a finding of no significant impact, there should be only enough discussion to show why more study is not warranted.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(b).