Summary: The Protect Our Communities Foundation filed a complaint challenging the United States Department of the Interior's
[…] (OWEF 3418.) The BLM asserts that the FEIS clearly states that no “mitigation is available to reduce this impact without removal of wind turbines.” (OWEF 1324.) Ocotillo maintains that the BLM took a “hard look” at the noise impacts and drafted mitigation measures to reduce such impacts.

An EIS promulgated under NEPA must contain “a reasonably complete discussion of possible mitigation measures.” Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 352, 109 S.Ct. 1835, 104 L.Ed.2d 351 (1989). 40 C . F.R. § 1502.14 provides that BLM shall include “appropriate mitigation measures not already included in the proposed action or alternatives.” 40 C.F.R. 1502.14(f). An EIS must discuss the “[m]eans to mitigate adverse environmental impacts (if not fully covered under 1502.14(f)).” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(h). NEPA requires a discussion of “all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental harms” 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(c).