Full Case Name:  The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Alan J. LARSON, Defendant–Appellant
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of both charges, and the trial court entered its judgment on the verdict.

Defendant filed a motion for a new trial, and on January 24, 2006, the trial court conducted a hearing. Following arguments, the trial court denied defendant's motion. The case proceeded to sentencing, where the trial court imposed a sentence of 12 months' probation. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

Defendant first contends that his conviction must be reversed because the aggravated-cruelty-to-an-animal statute is unconstitutionally vague. The statute, which is section 3.02 of the Humane Care for Animals Act (the Act) (510 ILCS 70/3.02 (West 2004)), states:

“No person may intentionally commit an act that causes a companion animal to suffer serious injury or death. Aggravated cruelty does not include euthanasia of a companion animal through recognized methods approved by the Department of Agriculture.

A person convicted of violating Section 3.02 is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” 510 ILCS 70/3.02
(West 2004).

Specifically, defendant argues that a reasonable person cannot determine from the statute what acts or methods are permissible means to euthanize one's own companion animal.