Full Case Name:  The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Alan J. LARSON, Defendant–Appellant
[…] We hold that a rational trier of fact could have concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was criminally culpable for shooting the family dog on October 11, 2004. Accordingly, we will not disturb the jury's verdict.

Defendant's third contention is that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the offense of possession of a firearm without a FOID card. Section 2(a)(1) of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1) (West 2004)) provides that “[n]o person may acquire or possess any firearm within this State without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner's Identification Card previously issued in his or her name by the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act.” Defendant argues that he could not have been properly convicted because the evidence showed that he possessed a FOID card previously issued to him, although it was expired.