MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER NORMAN K. MOON, SENIOR UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Va. Code § 3.2-6569 (D). Plaintiffs state that they received notice of the December 20 hearing on or about December 8. Dkt. 1 at 9. Although the timeframe may not be ideal for Plaintiffs, it is not so short that they have no opportunity to prepare a robust defense. As owners of the Zoo, they necessarily have the lion’s share of information about their own animals, care practices, and habitats. What is more, at the civil forfeiture hearing, the Commonwealth is held to an exacting standard: it must prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt. Va. Code § 3.2-6569 (E).
Moreover, the statute under which the animals were seized provides further due process protections: it establishes that “[t]he procedure for appeal and trial shall be the same as provided by law for misdemeanors, except that unless good cause is determined by the court, an appeal shall be heard within 30 days.” Va. Code § 3.2-6569 (E). Notably, those convicted of misdemeanors in a general district court have a right of appeal to the circuit court, Va. Code § 16.1-132, and that appeal is heard de novo.5 Va. Code § 16.1-136. See Kenyon v.