MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER NORMAN K. MOON, SENIOR UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] On December 8, 2023, Defendant served Plaintiffs notice of her request to hold a civil forfeiture hearing in the General District Court of Lexington/Rockbridge County on December 20, 2023, to determine whether the seized animals were subject to cruel treatment or neglect, pursuant to Va. Code § 3.2-6569. Id. at 9; Dkt. 3-3. Plaintiffs subsequently filed their Complaint with this Court on December 11. Dkt. 1. Notwithstanding the urgency inherent in their request, Plaintiffs waited several days (until December 14), to file their Motion for a Temporary Restraining Order. Dkt. 3.
Va. Code § 3.2-6569(C) provides that:
[u]pon seizing or impounding an animal, the humane investigator, law-enforcement officer or animal control officer shall petition the general district court in the city or county where the animal is seized for a hearing. The hearing shall be not more than 10 business days from the date of the seizure of the animal.
The statute further provides that “[t]he procedure for appeal and trial shall be the same as provided by law for misdemeanors, except that unless good cause is determined by the court, an appeal shall be heard within 30 days.” Id. § 3.2-6569(E). If an animal is held for more than 30 days, the owner may be required to post bond for the amount of the cost of boarding the animal. Id. 3.2-6569(F). Notably, the bond is not forfeited if the owner is found to be not guilty of the violation. Id.