Full Case Name:  Bessie Mills, Appellant, v. The State of Texas, Appellee
[…] Their commentary on section 3.03 is consistent with our holding. It provides:
In effect this section treats multiple convictions resulting from prosecution of joined offenses as a single conviction for sentencing purposes.   A separate sentence is pronounced for each conviction--so that, for example, if one conviction is invalidated on appeal valid sentences will remain--but any imprisonment assessed must run concurrently.

Our holding is also consistent with Tex. Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 42.08  (Vernon Supp.1993), which provides that a judge generally may cumulate sentences, including suspended sentences, "provided, however, that the ... cumulative total of suspended sentences in misdemeanor cases shall not exceed the maximum period of imprisonment in jail applicable to the misdemeanor offenses ..."  The maximum period in jail on these 10 counts wasone year because they were tried together under section 3.03.   Thus, the maximum cumulative total of suspended sentences in this case is also one year, and appellant has already served it.