Full Case Name:  Brett LYMAN v. Sasha LANSER.
[…] New England Patriots Football Club, Inc., 10 Mass. App. Ct. 70, 74-75, 406 N.E.2d 399 (1980) (agreeing with judge’s “reluctance to order the plaintiff and defendant into an uneasy harness” [quotation omitted]).  

Specific performance in these circumstances is a matter of discretion. Where specific performance is unwarranted or infeasible, other remedies remain, including a damages remedy (albeit not fully adequate) for breach of the agreement, and even an equitable remedy in the nature of partition to free the parties of the burdens of continued joint ownership. See G. L. c. 214, § 3(3) (granting Supreme Judicial and Superior Courts jurisdiction of “[a]ctions between joint owners of personal property ... to order a division or sale thereof and make and order a proper distribution of the proceeds”). See also Tucci, 358 Mass. at 497, 265 N.E.2d 570 (partition proceeding available if tenants in common could not agree on use of property).  

Conclusion.