According to Plaintiffs, the presorting portion of the NSIS therefore conflicts with § 603(b) since it requires slaughterhouse personnel to handle swine out of view of FSIS personnel.  

*10 Contrary to Plaintiffs’ suggestion, there is no requirement in § 603(b) that FSIS inspectors conduct an examination and inspection of the humane handling of each hog. Rather, federal inspectors are required to examine and inspect “the method by which amenable species are slaughtered and handled in connection with slaughter in the slaughtering establishments inspected under this chapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 603(b) (emphasis added).