Further, respondent contends the modification is consistent with statutory and regulatory intent. Petitioners submit a reply.

STATE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT

Initially the court addresses petitioners' claim that the February 10, 2016 modification is an administrative rule which should have been enacted in accordance with the rule-making procedures set forth in State Administrative Procedures Act (SAPA), or is instead, as respondent argues, an interpretive statement excluded from the rule making requirements pursuant to SAPA § 102 [2][b][iv] (see Matter of Elcor Health Servs. v. Novello, 100 N.Y.2d 273 [2003] ). A “rule” is defined by SAPA to include “the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law,” but excludes “interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory” (SAPA § 102[2][a][i]; [b][iv] ). There is no clear bright line between a rule and an interpretative policy (Cubas v. Martinez, 8 NY3d 611 [2007] ).