Full Case Name:  COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee v. Simon RABAN, Appellant.
[…] Additionally, it is not the role of an appellate court to weigh the evidence or to substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder. It is within the province of the fact finder to determine the weight to be given to the testimony and to believe all, part, or none of the evidence. We will reverse the resulting verdict on the basis of legal insufficiency only where the testimony is so inherently unreliable that a verdict based upon it could amount to no more than surmise or conjecture.

Commonwealth v. Flamer, 848 A.2d 951, 952 –953 (Pa.Super.2004).

Initially, we observe that Section 305 of the Dog Law, 3 P.S. § 459–305 provides:

It shall be unlawful for the owner or keeper of any dog to fail to keep at all times such dog either:

(1) confined within the premises of the owner;

(2) firmly secured by means of a collar and chain or other device so that it cannot stray beyond the premises on which it is secured; or

(3) under the reasonable control of some person, or when engaged in lawful hunting, exhibition or field training.

3 P.S. § 459–305. Appellant contends that the court erred in ruling that a conviction under subsection 305(a)(1) does not require proof of scienter. We disagree.

In Baehr v. Commonwealth ex rel.