Full Case Name:  C.M., Plaintiff, v. E.M., Defendant.
[…] While they may indeed have been afforded protection elsewhere, relief under the Automatic Orders is not viable. Inasmuch as contempt is a drastic remedy which should not be granted absent a clear right to such relief (see generally Hilton M. Wiener, LLC v. Andersen, 2020 WL 4730425, 2020 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 4386 (Supreme Court New York County 2020)), the Defendant has failed to convince the Court that there is a clear right to such relief on this application.  

F. Contempt of Court - the Law & Elements

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 753(A)(3):

“A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases:

* * *