Full Case Name:  C.M., Plaintiff, v. E.M., Defendant.
[…] See Safir, supra. The Court likewise has insufficient documentary evidence on this application with respect to the vehicles. In fact, no financial documentation has been provided to the Court. Based upon the paucity of documentary evidence concerning the debts and vehicles, the Court is constrained to refer those portions of the Plaintiff’s application to trial. Accordingly, it is hereby:  

ORDERED, that Branches (h) and (i) of the Plaintiff’s Order to Show Cause dated August 11, 2023 be and the same are hereby REFERRED TO TRIAL.  

COUNSEL FEES

DRL § 237(a), the statutory predicate for an award of counsel fees, provides as follows:

(a) In any action or proceeding brought ... for a divorce ... the court may direct either spouse ... to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse. In exercising the court’s discretion, the court shall seek to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and that where fees and expenses are to be awarded, they shall be awarded on a timely basis, pendente lite, so as to enable adequate representation from the commencement of the proceeding.  

*19 An award of counsel fees pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 237(a) is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court, and the issue is controlled by the equities and circumstances of each particular case. Fugazy v. Fugazy, 210 A.D.3d 653, 176 N.Y.S.3d 728 (2d Dept. 2022). An award of interim counsel fees is designed to redress the economic disparity between the monied spouse and the non-monied spouse, and ensures that the nonmonied spouse will be able to litigate the action, and do so on equal footing with the monied spouse. Pezzollo v. Pezzollo, 173 A.D.3d 918, 104 N.Y.S.3d 127 (2d Dept. 2019); see also Cohen v. Cohen, 160 A.D.3d 804, 74 N.Y.S.3d 349 (2d Dept. 2018). Not only is there a rebuttable presumption that interim counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse, but courts should normally exercise their discretion to grant such a request made by the nonmonied spouse, in the absence of good cause to deny the request. See Pezzollo, supra; see also Prichep v. Prichep, 52 A.D.3d 61, 858 N.Y.S.2d 667 (2d Dept. 2008).  

In Prichep v.