Full Case Name:  C.M., Plaintiff, v. E.M., Defendant.
[…] Santiago, 151 A.D.3d 967, 54 N.Y.S.3d 704 (2d Dept. 2017). As the Second Department has written:

Further, the Family Court was not required to have a full hearing on permanent custody before rendering its determination on temporary custody and visitation. The court ... possessed sufficient information to render an informed and provident temporary determination prior to the completion of a full hearing.  

Matter of Donovan C., 65 A.D.3d 1041, 884 N.Y.S.2d 863 (2d Dept. 2009). The Court additionally notes the text of DRL § 240(1)(a) which provides, in part, that:

“... [i]n any action or proceeding brought ... for a divorce ... the court shall ... enter orders for custody ... as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and to the best interests of the child ... [w]here either party to an action concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges in a sworn petition or complaint or sworn answer, cross-petition, counterclaim or other sworn responsive pleading that the other party has committed an act of domestic violence against the party making the allegation or a family or household member of either party ... the court must consider the effect of such domestic violence upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and circumstances as the court deems relevant in making a direction pursuant to this section and state on the record how such findings, facts and circumstances factored into the direction ...”

*5 (emphasis added).  

This Court - by statute - is required to consider any allegations of domestic violence. In furtherance of that requirement, the Court has carefully reviewed the underlying Affidavit of the Plaintiff, which alleges, in part: