Full Case Name:  C.M., Plaintiff, v. E.M., Defendant.
[…] “On or about August 3, 2023, the Plaintiff maliciously and vindictively violated the Automatic Orders of the Court by wrongfully dissipating a valuable marital asset without my knowledge or consent or the consent of this Honorable Court when she unilaterally chose to have our beloved family pet, B. M., put to death without viable reason, necessity or justification ...

As a result of Plaintiff’s despicably cruel, wanton, willful and intentional misconduct, and B.’s wrongful death, I have suffered extreme emotional distress ...”  

Agriculture and Markets Law § 353 provides, in relevant part:

A person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured, cruelly beaten, or unjustifiably injured, maimed, mutilated or killed, or to be deprived of necessary food or drink, or who wilfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor and for purposes of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 160.10 of the criminal procedure law, shall be treated as a misdemeanor defined in the penal law.  

*13 The Defendant alleges, among other things, that the Plaintiff intentionally put B. to death, effectively implying that the euthanasia of B. was unnecessary.