Full Case Name:  James E. BURKHOLDER d/b/a Whispering Spring Kennel, Petitioner v. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, Respondent
[…] Cmwlth. 2010) (internal citations omitted). In Eckhart, we concluded that because the Department had calculated its penalties based on the Dog Law's guidelines, the penalties were not excessive, unreasonable, or disproportionate to the severity of the offenses. Id. We therefore declined to disturb the Department's determination of appropriate sanctions under the Dog Law. Id. at 407-08.

Here, Burkholder acknowledges that the Dog Law authorizes a fine of $500 to $1,000 for each day on which a licensed kennel owner operates in violation of the Dog Law. See Br. of Pet'r at 20 (citing Section 207(a.2)(1) of the Dog Law, 3 P.S. § 459-207(a.2)(1)). However, he observes that the Dog Law requires the amount of a civil penalty to “ ‘be premised on the gravity and willfulness of the violation, the potential harm to the health and safety of the animals and the public, previous violations and the economic benefit to the violator for failing to comply with [the Dog Law].’ ” Br. of Pet'r at 20 (quoting 3 P.S. § 459-207(a.2)(1)). Burkholder argues that the Department's asserted basis for imposing a fine of $19,500 fails to comply with the requirements of Section 207(a.2)(1).